Essex County Directory

Search DEPARTMENT 
Search LASTNAME


UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED, ADDRESS ALL COUNTY MAIL TO
465 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07102

OFFICE OF THE COUNTY EXECUTIVE

Hall of Records – Room 405

(T) 973-621-4400 ~ (F) 973-621-6343

http://www.essexcountynj.org

Essex County Executive Joseph N. DiVincenzo, Jr.
Room 405
(T) 973-621-4400 (F) 973-621-6343
joedi@admin.essexcountynj.org


Chief of Staff Philip B. Alagia
Room 402
(T) 973-621-5200 (F) 973-621-6345
palagia@admin.essexcountynj.org


Deputy Chief of Staff M. Teresa Ruiz
Room 405
(T) 973-621-4400 (F) 973-621-6343
mtruiz@admin.essexcountynj.org


Deputy Chief of Staff William D. Payne
Room 402
(T) 973-621-5200 (F) 973-621-6345
wpayne@admin.essexcountynj.org


Constituent Services Director Joyce L. Goldman
Room 405
(T) 973-621-4400 (F) 973-621-6343
jgoldman@admin.essexcountynj.org


Scheduler/Executive Assistant Ana Santos
Room 405
(T) 973-621-4400 (F) 973-621-6343
asantos@admin.essexcountynj.org


Assistant to the Chief of Staff Asmeret Ghebremicael
Room 402
(T) 973-621-5200 (F) 973-621-6345
aghebremicael@admin.essexcountynj.org


OFFICE OF SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AND AFFIRMATIVE ACTION
Room 449A
(T) 973-621-2011 (F) 973-621-2009

Samuel Okparaeke, Director
(T) 973-621-2010
sokparaeke@admin.essexcountynj.org

OFFICE OF ESSEX COUNTY BOARD OF CHOSEN FREEHOLDERS

Hall of Records – Room 558

(T) 973-621-4486 ~ (F) 973-621-5695

http://freeholders.essexcountynj.org

President Brendan W. Gill, Freeholder-at-Large
Room 502
(T) 973-621-4479
bgill@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder Vice-President, Wayne L. Richardson. Freeholder, District 2
Room 504
(T) 973-621-6457 (F) 973-621-5695
wrichardson@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder-at-Large Rufus I. Johnson
Room 507
(T) 973-621-4483 (F) 973-621-5695
rjohnson@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder-at-Large Lebby C. Jones
Room 560-A
(T) 973-621-5680 (F) 973-621-5695
ljones@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder-at-Large Patricia Sebold
Room 508
(T) 973-621-4484 (F) 973-621-5695
psebold@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder, District 1 Robert Mercado
Room 552
(T) 973-621-4477
rmercado@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder, District 3 Janine G. Bauer
Room 553
(T) 973-621-4473 (F) 973-621-5695
jbauer@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder, District 4 Leonard M. Luciano
Room 507A
(T) 973-621-4481
lluciano@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder, District 5 Carlos M. Pomares
Room 554
(T) 973-621-4467
cpomares@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Clerk to the Board Deborah Davis Ford
Room 558
(T) 973-621-4486 (F) 973-621-5695
ddavisford@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Deputy Clerk of the Board Debra Marvel
Room 558
(T) 973-621-4486 (F) 973-621-5695
dmarvel@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder Board Counsel Michael J. Parlavecchio, Esq.
Room 509
(T) 973-621-5075 (F) 973-621-5696
mparlavecchio@freeholders.essexcountynj.org

OFFICE OF THE COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR

Hall of Records – Room 510

(T) 973-621-4432 ~ (F) 973-621-6650


County Administrator Robert D. Jackson
(T) 973-621-4432
rjackson@admin.essexcountynj.org


Assistant to the County Administrator Eliana Pintor-Marin
(T) 973-621-4432
epintor-marin@admin.essexcountynj.org


Executive Assistant Carmen Fernicola
(T) 973-621-1313
cfernicola@admin.essexcountynj.org


Scheduler/Assistant to Administrator Jessica Flores
(T) 973-621-4416
jflores@admin.essexcountynj.org


Receptionist Dawn Barclift
(T) 973-621-4432
dbarclift@admin.essexcountynj.org


Director of Finance/Treasurer Mark E. Acker
Room 549
(T) 973-621-4443 (F) 973-621-5209
macker@admin.essexcountynj.org


Chief Information Officer/Assistant County Administrator Carl E. Hunte
Room 510 Information Techno
(T) 973-621-4961
chunte@admin.essexcountynj.org


Risk Manager Tim Walker
Room 510
(T) 973-621-4427 (F) 973-621-6650
twalker@admin.essexcountynj.org


Claims Information Tyesha Person
(T) 973-621-4438 or (T) 973-621-4438
tperson@admin.essexdcountynj.org

OFFICE OF ACCOUNTS & CONTROLS

Hall of Records – Room 542

(T) 973-621-4368 ~ (F) 973-621-5234


Chief Financial Officer Hossam Mohamed
(T) 973-621-4368 (F) 973-621-5234
hmohamed@admin.essexcountynj.org

 

Accounts Payable Section

Patricia Brown
(T) 973-621-6321
pbrown@admin.essexcountynj.org

Patricia Dapolito
(T) 973-621-4370
pdapolito@admin.essexcountynj.org

Catherine Parlavecchio
(T) 973-621-6325
cparlavecchio@admin.essexcountynj.org

Dana Grant
(T) 973-621-4380
dgrant@admin.essexcountynj.org

 

Payroll Section

(F) 973-621-2082

Gina Corcoran
(T) 973-621-4379
gcorcoran@admin.essexcountynj.org

RoseMarie DiMatteo
(T) 973-621-4399
rdimatteo@admin.essexcountynj.org

Andreia Marketos
(T) 973-621-2006
aferreira@admin.essexcountynj.org

Martha Slack
(T) 973-621-6322
mslack@admin.essexcountynj.org

Tawana Smith
(T) 973-621-5239
tbrinson@admin.essexcountynj.org

OFFICE OF PUBLIC INFORMATION

Hall of Records – Room 408


Director Anthony Puglisi
(T) 973-621-2542 (F) 973-621-6136
apuglisi@admin.essexcountynj.org


Public Information Officer Lauren T. Agnew
(T) 973-621-1590 (F) 973-621-6136
lshears@admin.essexcountynj.org


Public Information Officer Johana M. Caba
(T) 973-621-4442 (F) 973-621-6136
jcaba@admin.essexcountynj.org

OFFICE OF PURCHASING

Hall of Records – Room 335

http://www.essex-countynj.org/procure

Director/Deputy County Administrator Julius N. Coltre
(T) 973-621-5100 (F) 973-621-5109
purchasing@admin.essexcountynj.org

 

Mail Room

Room 336 – Hall of Records
(T) 973-621-5105

OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES

Hall of Records – Room 340

(T) 973-621-4977 ~ (F) 973-621-4993

Employment Application Download PDF

Employee Handbook Download PDF


Director Robert D. Jackson
(T) 973-621-4977
rjackson@admin.essexcountynj.org


Deputy Director Jacqueline L. Jones
(T) 973-621-4977
jjones@admin.essexcounty.org


Health Benefits Linda Beachamp
(T) 973-621-4978
lbeachamp@admin.essexcountynj.org


Pension Denise Roberts
(T) 973-621-6789
droberts@admin.essexcountynj.org


Employee Assistance Program Counselor (for currently employed Essex County employees) Joyce Mauer
(T) 973-395-8470 (F) 973-395-8330

Employee Assistance Program Quick Consults PDF

OFFICE OF COUNTY COUNSEL

Hall of Records – Room 535

(T) 973-621-5003 ~ (F) 973-621-4599


County Counsel/County Adjuster Courtney M. Gaccione
(T) 973-621-5003 (F) 973-621-4599
cgaccione@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Director of Labor Relations Robin Magrath
(T) 973-621-2558
rmagrath@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Chief, Claims Section Lina Dedulin
(T) 973-621-4124
ldedulin@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Chief, Mental Health & Governmental Affairs Section Thomas M. Bachman
(T) 973-621-2538
tbachman@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Chief, Welfare and Support Section Patrick Scaglione
(T) 973-286-2997 (F) 973-621-9359
pscaglione@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Assistant County Counsels

Jill Caffrey
(T) 973-621-4428
jcaffrey@counsel.essexcountynj.org

Kecia M. Clarke
(T) 973-286-2996 (F) 972-621-9359
kclarke@counsel.essexcountynj.org
Deanna V. Critchley

(T) 973-621-2692
dcritchley@surrogate.essexcountynj.org

Handel T. Destinvil
(T) 973-621-2706
hdestinvil@counsel.essexcountynj.org

Nicole Fisher
(T) 973-286-2998 (F) 973-621-9359
nfisher@counsel.essexcountynj.org

Sylvia Hall
(T) 973-621-2701
shall@counsel.essexcountynj.org

Alan Ruddy
(T) 973-621-5021
aruddy@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Mental Health Unit/Office Services Manager Frank J. Marsella, Sr.
Room 435 Hall of Records
(T) 973-621-2689 (F) 973-621-1312
fmarsella@counsel.essexcountynj.org


OPRA Office/Custodian of Records Valentina Palchetti
Room 535 Hall of Records
(T) 973-621-5009 (F) 973-621-2599
oprarequests@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Workers Compensation Michele Carollo
Room D130, ECHC, 204 Grove Ave., Cedar Grove
(T) 973-571-2992 (F) 973-571-2993
mcarollo@counsel.essexcountynj.org

OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL

Hall of Records – Room 519

(T) 973-621-7547 ~ (F) 973-621-2547


Inspector General Dominic J. Scaglione
(T) 973-621-7547
dscaglione@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Investigator Michael P. McGaughran
(T) 973-621-4423
mmcgauhran@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Investigator Casey McMahon
(T) 973-621-4456
cmcmahon@counsel.essexcountynj.org

DEPARTMENT OF CITIZEN SERVICES

50 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 – Suite 5400

(T) 973-395-8400 ~ (F) 973-395-8493


Director Anibal Ramos
(T) 973-395-8400
aramos@dedte.essexcountynj.org

 

OFFICE OF SENIOR SERVICES

900 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044

The Essex County Division of Senior Services is a New Jersey EASE (Easy Access Single Entry) site, which provides older adults, their families, and other concerned individuals with information about, and referral or linkage to, community services.
(T) 877-222-3737


Director Jaklyn De Vore
(T) 973-395-8375 (F) 973-228-6892
jdevore@seniors.essexcountynj.org


Information and Assistance
(T) 973-395-8365


Special Transportation System
(T) 973-618-1280


Veterans Services
(T) 973-395-8367

 

DIVISION OF COMMUNITY ACTION

50 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07019 – 3rd Floor


Director Maurice J. Brown
(T) 973-395-8350 (F) 973-395-8433
mjbrown@communityaction.essexcountynj.org


Consumer Advocate Melvin Williams
(T) 973-395-8360 (F) 973-395-8433
mwilliams@communityaction.essexcountynj.org


Homeless Unit Maria Ramos
(T) 973-395-8361 (F) 973-395-8433
mramos@community action.essexcountynj.org


Tenant Resource Center – Utility Assistant/NJ Share Kathy McCarey
(T) 973-395-8362 (F) 973-395-8433
lmccarey@communityaction.essexcountynj.org


Weights & Measures Louis Turco, Superintendent
(T) 973-395-8363 (F) 973-395-8433
lturco@communityaction.essexcountynj.org


H.O.P.W.A. Program (Housing Supporting Persons With Aids) Terrance McCoy
(T) 973-395-8354
tmccoy@communityaction.essexcountynj.org


Continumum of Care Jesse Torres
(T) 973-395-8352 (F) 973-395-8433
jtorres@communityaction.essexcountynj.org

 

DIVISION OF FAMILY ASSISTANCE AND BENEFITS

18 Rector Street, Newark NJ 07103 – 9th Floor


General Questions, SNAP Applications, General Questions CALL CENTER
(T) 973-395-8500


Division Head Jeanette Page-Hawkins
(T) 973-733-3325 (F) 973-504-9316
jpage-hawkins@DFAB.essexcountynj.org

 

Downtown Citizen Service Center (NJ FamilyCare Intake)

Leslie Porter-Hankerson, Administrator
18 Rector Street , Newark, NJ 07103 – 7th Floor
(T) 973-733-2518 (F) 973-643-3480

 

Westside Citizen Service Center (Work First NJ, Temporary Assistance to Needy Families-TANF A-J )

Aaron Crawley and Cassandra Smalls-Nicholson, Administrators
18 Rector Street , Newark, NJ 07103 – 3rd floor
(T) 973-733-3181 or (T) 973-733-3181 (F) 973-643-3772

 

Office of Special Services (Adult Medicaid, Family Violence, Emergency Assistance to Needy Families-TANF Q-Z) Self Service Kiosks

Patricia Bradley-Godfrey, Administrator
18 Rector Street – 5th Floor, Newark, NJ
(T) 973-645-8340 (F) 973-642-4960

 

Military Park Citizen Service Center (Office of Intake Services)

Valentina Green and Nwabueze Brooks, Administrators
18 Rector Street , 1st & 2nd Floor, Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 973-733-4571 or (T) 973-733-4571 (F) 973-643-3980

 

Office of Medicaid Services (NJ Family Care-Case Management) Interim Reporting Form (IRF)

Lisa Upshaw, Administrator
18 Rector Street – 10th Floor, Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 973-645-7030 (F) 973-824-5712


Riverview Office (Work FirstNJ/General Assistance GA Newark and irvington/SSI Only/Emergency Assistance TANF K-P) Nancy Gervikvkas. Administrator
18 Rector Street, Newark NJ 07102 4th Floor
(T) 973-232-1801 (F) 973-232-1847

 

Food Stamp Service Center SNAP and General Assistance-GA (Except Newark and Irvington) SSI, Emergency Assistance (Except Newark and Irvington)

Fatima Cole, Administrator
50 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 – 1st Floor
(T) 973-395-8130 (F) 973-395-8347

 

Office of Child Support (Child Support Enforcement)

Carla Tention, Administrator
HOR – MLK Blvd., Rm 102, Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 973-733-3388 (F) 973-643-3774


Office of Fraud Prevention & Investigations – HOTLINE Frank Eagan, Coordinator
18 Rector St., 8th Fl., Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 973-733-5551 (F) 973-643-3867

 

DIVISION OF YOUTH SERVICES

5o South Clinton Street, EO 07018-Fl 3


YOUTH SERVICES COMMISSION
50 S. Clinton St., EO, NJ 07018 – FL 3


Administrator Lee B. Fisher
(T) 973-530-9580 (F) 973-395-8493
lfisher@ecysc.essexcountynj.org,

 

ESSEX COUNTY YOUTH DETENTION FACILITY

80 Duryea Street, Newark, NJ 07103


Director Rev. Dennis Hughes
(T) 973-497-4720 (F) 973-497-4747
dhughes@ecjdc.essexcountynj.org


Superintendent Gina Saunders
(T) 973-497-4720 (F) 973-497-4748
gsaunders@ecjdc.essexcountynj.org

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS

354 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105

(T) 973-274-7800 or 973-274-7597 ~ (F) 973-274-6987


Director Alfaro Ortiz
(T) 973-274-7818 (F) 973-274-6955
aortiz@eccorrections.org


Warden Charles L. Green
(T) 973-274-7670 (F) 973-274-6911
cgreen@eccorrections.org


Deputy Director – Administration David Boyd
(T) 973-274-7818 (F) 973-274-6955
dboyd@eccorrections.org


Director, Prisoner Re-Entry Program, Viergina Dudley
(T) 973-274-7507 or (T) 973-274-7507
vdudley@eccorrections.org


Director, ICE Program Anthony Perillo
(T) 973-274-6850 (F) 973-274-6909
aperillo@eccorrections.org

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, TRAINING & EMPLOYMENT

50 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 – Suite 5400

(T) 973-395-8400 ~ (F) 973-395-8493


Director Anibal Ramos
(T) 973-395-8400 (F) 973-395-8493


Chief Financial Officer
(T) 973-395-8400 (F) 973-395-8493

 

DIVISION OF TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT

50 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 – Suite 3100


Director/Exec. Dir., Workforce Development Board
(T) 973-395-5827 (F) 973-395-5798
@dol.nj.gov


Deputy Director Julius Montford
(T) 973-395-5732 (F) 973-395-5731
julius.montford@dol.nj.gov


ONE STOP UNIT
(T) 973-395-2869 (F) 973-395-2864


Contract Management Josette Van Dyke
(T) 973-395-8603 (F) 973-395-8649
jvandyke@dedte.essexcountynj.org

 

DIVISION OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

20 Crestmont Road Verona, NJ 07044


Director George F. Serio, Jr.
(T) 973-655-0200 (F) 973-655-0983
gserio@essexhcd.com

OFFICE OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT

50 South Clinton Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018


Executive Director
(T) 973-395-5827 (F) 973-395-5798

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & REHABILITATION

204 Grove Avenue Cedar Grove, NJ 07009

(T) 973-571-2800


Department & Hospital Center Director Frank J. Del Gaudio, SASHE
(T) 973-571-2801 (F) 973-571-2864
fdelgaudio@health.essexcountynj.org

 

Essex County Hospital Center

204 Grove Avenue Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
(T) 973-571-2800


Medical Director Bolivar Pascual, M.D.
(T) 973-571-2804 (F) 973-571-2863


Mental Health Administrator Joseph Scarpelli
(T) 973-571-2821 (F) 973-571-2820

DIVISION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
50 South Clinton Avenue, East Orange NJ


A/Director Sue Ortiz-Hands
(T) 973-395-8464 (F) 973-395-8897
sohands@dchs.essexcountynj.org


Alcohol & Drug Abuse Eileen Fishman, Coordinator
(T) 973-395-8402 (F) 973-395-8096
efishman@dchs.essexcountynj.org


Program Monitor Roberto Alverez
(T) 973-395-8417


Domestic Violence Assessment Center, (Court Referred Program) Joyce Mauer – Program & Clinical Coordinator
(T) 973-395-8470 or (T) 973-395-8470
jmauer@dchs.essexcountynj.org


Essex County Health Officer Michael Festa
115 Clifton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
(T) 973-497-9401 (F) 973-497-9407


Intoxicated Drivers Resource Center Tamara Dorsey – Program Director
Lower Level
(T) 973-395-8425 (F) 973-395-5854


Municipal Alliance Elizabeth Marquez, Coordinator
(T) 973-395-8454 (F) 973-395-8096
emarquez@dhcs.essexcountynj.org


Office of the Disabled Personal Assistance Services Program (PASP)
First Floor
(T) 973-395-8429 (F) 973-395-3254


SPECIAL CHILD HEALTH SERVICES
(T) 973-395-8836 (F) 973-395-8897


Early Intervention Deborah Massey, Coordinator


Case Management Ana Jiminez-Quinones, Coordinator

DEPARTMENT OF PARKS, RECREATION, AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS

115 Clifton Ave, Newark, NJ 07103

(T) 973-268-3500 ~ (F) 973-481-5302


Director Daniel K. Salvante
(T) 973-268-3517 (F) 973-481-5302
dsalvante@parks.essexcountynj.org


Deputy Director Kate Hartwyk
(T) 973-508-2912 (F) 973-481-5302
khartwyk@parks.essexcountynj.org


Business Manager Gabriel Paul
(T) 973-735-6232 (F) 973-268-3532
gpaul@parks.essexcountynj.org


Permits Frank Gesumaria
(T) 973-735-6229
fgesumaria@parks.essexcountynj.org


Permits Jacquelyn Matthews
(T) 973-735-6228
jmatthews@parks.essexcountynj.org


Golf Director Tim Christ
Hendricks Golf Course, 220 Franklin Avenue, Belleville NJ 07109
(T) 973-751-0178
tchrist@parks.essexcountynj.org


Golf Administrator Jacqueline Martinez
Hendricks Golf Course, 220 Franklin Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
(T) 973-302-4587 (F) 973-751-9212
jmartinez@parks.essexcountynj.org

 

Richard J. Codey Arena at South Mountain

560 Northfield Ave, West Orange, NJ 07052


General Manager Steve Ruggiero
(T) 973-731-3828 (F) 973-325-9704
sruggiero@parks.essexcountynj,org

 

Turtle Back Zoo

560 Northfield Ave, West Orange, NJ 07052
(T) 973-731-5800 (F) 973-731-1059
www.turtlebackzoo.com


Director Michael Kerr
mkerr@parks.essexcountynj.org


miniGOLF Safari – (Enter on Cherry Lane) 560 Northfield Ave, West Orange 07052
(T) 862-520-5024


OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS Tara Casella, Director
(T) 973-228-8776 (F) 973-228-3793
tcasella@parks.essexcountynj.org

 

Essex County Environmental Center

621-B Eagle Rock Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068
(T) 973-228-8776 (F) 973-228-3793

 

DIVISION OF CULTURAL AND HISTORIC AFFAIRS

Kips Castle, 22 Crestmont Road, Verona NJ 07044
(T) 973-418-5423 (F) 973-239-2735
khartyck@parks.essexcountynj.org

 

Essex County Park’n’Ride

560 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ
(T) 973-325-1037 (F) 973-325-5124

RUTGERS COOPERATIVE EXTENSION

Roseland Office – 621A Eagle Rock Ave, Roseland, NJ 07068


Cooperative Extension Department Head Jan Zientek
(T) 973-228-3179 (F) 973-364-5261
zientek@njaes.rutgers.edu


Newark Office
Room 162 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 973-353-1337 (F) 973-353-1430


Expanded Food and Nutrition Program Dwayne Curry
(T) 973-353-1338 (F) 973-353-1430
dwaynec@njaes.rutgers.edu


4-H Youth Development Marissa Staffen, County 4-H Agent III
(T) 973-353-1337 (F) 973-353-1430
blodnik@njaes.rutgers.edu


Roseland Office 621-A Eagle Rock Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068


Agriculture and Resource Management Jan Zientek, Senior Program Manager
(T) 973-228-3179 (F) 973-364-5261
zienteknjaes@cre.rutgers.edu


Master Gardener Helpline Helen Stack, President
(T) 973-228-2210 (F) 973-364-5261
http://essex.njaes.rutgers.edu/garden


Urban Gardening
(T) 973-228-3179 (F) 973-364-5261


4-H Youth Development – Roseland Chrystine Gaffney, 4-H Program Assistant
(T) 973-228-3785 (F) 973-364-5261
cg709@njaes.rutgers.edu


Family and Consumer Health Sciences New Brunswick Kathleen Morgan
(T) 732-932-5000 x604

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS

900 Bloomfield Ave, Verona, NJ 07044

(T) 973-226-8500 ~ (F) 973-226-7469


Please submit questions, concerns and complaints to:
notifications@essexcountynj.org

Pothole Reporting Hotline
(T) 973-239-3366 x2220


County Engineer/Director Sanjeev Varghese
(T) 973-226-8500 x2660 (F) 973-226-7469
svarghese@essexcountynj.org


Assistant County Engineer Dennis Sedaille
(T) 973-226-8500 x2670 (F) 973-226-7469
dsedaille@essexcountynj.org


Assistant County Engineer Luis Rodriguez
(T) 9732-2268-500 x2380 (F) 973-226-7469
lrodriguez@essexcountynj.org


Executive Assistant Lillian Malanga
(T) 973-226-8500 x2280 (F) 973-226-7469
lmalanga@essexcountynj.org


Director, Building & Grounds Frank Pascucci
(T) 973-226-8500 x2340 (F) 973-493-9572
fpascucci@essexcountynj.org


Government Complex Management Frank Palma
Hall of Records – Room 117
(T) 973-621-5273 (F) 973-621-5963
fpalma@essexcountynj.org


Environmental Services/Mosquito Control Eric Williges, Superintendent
(T) 9732-2393-366 x2440 (F) 973-433-0791
notifications@essexcountynj.org


Division of Roads & Transportation Gerry Grande, Superintendent
(T) 973-239-3366 x2380 (F) 972-433-9125
notifications@essexcountynj.org


Construction Board of Appeals Nick Bonavita, Secretary
Wage & Compliance Officer
(T) 973-226-8500 x2240 (F) 973-226-7469
nbonavita@essexcountynj.org


Planning Board David Antonio, Director
(T) 973-226-8500 x2580 (F) 973-226-7469
dantonio@essexcountynj.org

ESSEX COUNTY JUDICIARY

(VCH) – 50 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102

(T) 973-776-9300

www.njcourtsonline.com

Essex County Assignment Judge Sallyanne Floria
VCH 618
(T) 973-776-9280 (F) 973-648-7368


Court Administrator Amy K. DePaul
VCH 514
(T) 973-776-9016 (F) 973-693-5721
Amy.depaul@judiciary.state.nj.us


Bail Unit (Finance Division)
VCH 118
(T) 973-776-9300 x55593 (F) 973-693-5969


Chancery Division-General Equity
212 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 973-776-9300 x56900 (F) 973-648-2146


Child Support
212 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 973-776-9300 x56900 (F) 973-693-6407


Civil Division (Customer Service)
HOR 201
(T) 973-776-9300


Criminal Division
VCH 912
(T) 973-776-9300 x55931 (F) 973-693-5985


Domestic Violence
Hotline – 800-799-7233
(T) 973-776-9300 x50749 (F) 973-693-6845


Family Division (Non-Dissolution Unit)
212 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 9737-7769-300 x56667 (F) 973-693-6683


General Family Intake
WJC 103
(T) 973-776-9300 x57046 (F) 973-693-6683


Juror Information
VCH Lobby – Rm. 150
(T) 973-776-9300 x56887 (F) 973-693-5895


LandLord Tenant Court
HOR 237
(T) 973-776-9300 x56894 (F) 973-693-6511


Matrimonial Division (Divorce Decree) For Marriage Certificates, call town where wed
212 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 – RM 1068
(T) 973-776-9300 x56889 (F) 973-693-6723


Divorce Decree Record Room
(T) 973-776-9300 x57043


Municipal Division
VCH 710
(T) 973-776-9300 x56889 (F) 973-693-5996


Tickets (Newark Municipal Court)
(T) 973-733-4417 or (T) 973-733-4417


A/Ombudsman Brenda Carmichael
VCH 101
(T) 973-776-9300 x56886 (F) 973-693-5726


Probation Services Division
60 Evergreen Place, East Orange, NJ 07018
(T) 973-776-9300 x53201 (F) 973-395-3701


Probation (Child Support)
(T) 877-655-4371


Civil Division Manager Debra Dadic
Historic Courthouse 208D
(T) 973-776-9030 (F) 973-693-6556

OFFICE OF SHERIFF

50 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102

(T) 973-621-4105 ~ (F) 973-621-4066

http://www.essexsheriff.com
(T) 973-623-4200 (F) 973-414-1509


Essex County Sheriff & Coordinator of Emergency Management Armando B. Fontoura
VCH 204
(T) 973-621-4105 (F) 973-621-4066


Chief Warrant Officer John D. Dough
VCH 218
(T) 973-621-4171 (F) 973-621-4073


Undersheriff – Law Enforcement Services Amir Jones
VCH 216-L
(T) 973-621-4134 (F) 973-621-4121


Undersheriff – Civil Process Jesus A. Padilla
VCH 214-A
(T) 973-621-4160 (F) 973-623-9599


Undersheriff – Field Operations Kevin J. Ryan
560 Northfield Avenue, West Orange 07052
(T) 973-324-9750 (F) 973-324-9759


Office of Emergency Management Captain Edward Esposito
560 Northfield Avenue, west Orange
(T) 973-324-9750 (F) 973-324-9759


ECSO Patrol Division Captain Pete Corbo
525 West Market Street, Newark NJ 07107
(T) 973-688-3000 or (T) 973-688-3000 (F) 973-350-1671


K-9 Unit & Bomb Squad Captain Richard McBride
280 Brookside Drive, Millburn NJ 07041
(T) 973621411-6214111 -24/7 (F) 973-762-0927


Bureau of Narcotics Captain Gary Nash
560 Northfield Avenue, West Orange 07052
(T) 973-324-9950 (F) 973-324-9759

OFFICE OF SURROGATE

Hall of Records – Room 206

(T) 973-621-4900 ~ (F) 973-621-2647

tstephens@surrogate.essexcountynj.org
http://essexsurrogate.com/

Essex County Surrogate Theodore N. Stephens, II
(T) 973-621-4900 (F) 973-621-2647
tstephens@surrogate.essexcountynj.org


Deputy Essex County Surrogate Devero D. McDougal, Esq., CPA
(T) 973-621-4903 (F) 973-621-2654
dmcdougal@surrogate.essexcountynj.org

 

Adoptions

(T) 973-621-4909


Guardianships, Incapacitated Adults
(T) 973-621-4907


Guardianships, Minors
(T) 973-621-4911


Records (Vault)
(T) 973-621-4937

OFFICE OF REGISTER OF DEEDS AND MORTGAGES

Hall of Records – Room 130

(T) 973-621-4960 ~ (F) 973-621-6114

info@essexregister.com
http://www.essexregister.com

Essex County Register Dana Rone
(T) 973621496-6214960 X-6225 (F) 973-621-2590

ESSEX COUNTY CLERK

Hall of Records – Room 247

http://www.essexclerk.com

County Clerk Christopher J. Durkin
(T) 973-621-4920 (F) 973-621-6440


Deputy County Clerk Garnet R. Hall
(T) 973-621-4920


Election Services
(T) 973-621-4922 (F) 973-621-5178


Passport Services
Room 241
(T) 973-621-4920


Notary Public
Room 241
(T) 973-621-4920


Senior & County I.D. Cards
Room 241
(T) 973-621-4920


Construction Liens
Room 240
(T) 973-621-4449 (F) 973-621-4448


Trade Name Certificates
Room 240
(T) 973-621-4449 (F) 973-621-4448

OFFICE OF THE PROSECUTOR

Veterans Court House (VCH) – 3rd floor

(T) 973-621-4700 ~ (F) 973-621-4560

http://www.njecpo.org

Acting Prosecutor Robert D. Laurino
VCH – 3rd Floor
(T) 973-621-4700 (F) 973-242-4901


Chief Mitchell G McGuire, III
(T) 973-621-4998 (F) 973-621-4500


Victim/Witness Advocacy Pamela McCauley
VCH – Room 300K
(T) 973-621-4707 (F) 973-621-6150


PTI (Pre-Trial Intervention)
VCH -Third Floor
(T) 973-621-4580 (F) 973-621-4759


PTI Expungement
VCH – Third Floor
(T) 973-621-4580 (F) 973-621-4759


Juvenile Unit
212 Washington Street Newark, NJ 07012 Room 96
(T) 973-621-5384 (F) 973-621-5383

SUPERINTENDENT OF ELECTIONS & COMMISSIONER OF REGISTRATION

Hall of Records


Superintendent/Commissioner Edna Baugh
Room VCH – Room 417A
ebaugh@essexelections.net


Deputy Superintendent/Commissioner Patty Spango
pspango@essexelections.net


Voter Registration Information
(T) 973-621-5030

ESSEX COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Hall of Records – Room 411

(T) 973-621-5679 or 973-621-5074 ~ (F) 973-621-2540


Clerk Linda Von Nessi


Commissioners


Chairperson Beth O’Toole

Juan Rivera

Michael Carson


Secretary Lee B. Fisher

ESSEX COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

50 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 – Suite 5200

(T) 973-395-8525 ~ (F) 973-395-8481

http://www.essextaxboard.com

Administrator Joan Codey Durkin


Office Manager Kenya Kourkoulis


Commissioners


President James R. Matarazzo, Jr.

Joseph A. DeFuria, Esq.

Ian R. Goodman, Esq.

Everett Johnson

Luis M. Linares

Mary Devon OBrien

ESSEX COUNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY

27 Wright Way, Fairfield, NJ 07004

(T) 973-575-0952 ~ (F) 973-808-0528

http://ecianj.com/

Executive Director Steven C. Rother
srother@postpolar.com


Commissioners


Chair Steven H. Klinghoffer


Vice-Chair Ronald J. Brown


Secretary Carla A. Stanziale


Treasurer Gerry Spiesbach

Mark S. Dunec

Clifford Ross

Jacqueline Yustein


http://www.flycdw.com Essex County Airport

ESSEX COUNTY UTILITIES AUTHORITY

The Leroy F. Smith Public Safety Building – 60 Nelson Place – 6th Floor Newark, NJ 07102

(T) 973-792-9060 ~ (F) 973-792-9066

www.ecuanj.com

A/Executive Director Elmer J. Herrmann, Jr.
(T) 973-792-9060


Solid Waste & Recycling Coordinator Wayne DeSouza
(T) 973-790-9060


Chief Financial Officer Bethany O Toole
(T) 973-790-9060


Commissioners


Chair Nicholas A. Grieco, Esq.


Vice -Chair Caren F. DeSouza


Secretary Victor A. Afanador


Treasurer Joseph Tyrrell

Jessica F. Battaglia

Quinzell R. McKenzie

Louis J. Stanzione

ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE

303 University Ave, Newark, NJ 07102

(T) 973-877-3000 ~ (F) 973-877-4465


A/President Dr. Anthony Munroe
(T) 973-877-4462 or (T) 973-877-4462 (F) 973-877-4465
munroe@essex.edu


Chair Thomas C. McDermott, Jr.


Secretary Jeweline Grimes


Treasurer Rev. Dr. Lanel Guyton

Marion A. Bolden

Isabel Cruz

Arnold C. Lewis, Ph.D

Joseph Maceri

Carmen Morales

Beth Robinson

Johanna L. Wright


Student Representative Tracey Latta

ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE – WEST ESSEX

730 Bloomfield Ave, West Caldwell, NJ 07006

(T) 973-877-3175 ~ (F) 973-877-6590

ESSEX COUNTY POLICE ACADEMY

250 Grove Ave, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009

(T) 973-877-4350 ~ (F) 973-239-8842


Associate Dean Dr. Leigh Bello-deCastro
(T) 973-877-1912
bellodecastro@essex.edu


Director Capt. (Ret.) Rocco L. Miscia, Jr.
(T) 973-877-4352
miscia@essex.edu

ESSEX COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

LeRoy F. Smith, Jr. Public Safety Building 60 Nelson Place First Floor South Newark, NJ 07102

(T) 973-621-2750 ~ (F) 973-621-1603


Superintendent Joseph S. Zarra

ESSEX COUNTY VOCATIONAL – TECHNICAL SCHOOLS

LeRoy F. Smith, Jr. Public Safety Building, 60 Nelson Place, First Floor North, Newark, NJ 07102

(T) 973-412-2050 ~ (F) 973-242-3041

http://www.essextech.org

Superintendent Dr. James M. Pedersen
(T) 973-412-2077
jpedersen@essextech.org


Business Administrator / Board Secretary Bernetta Davis
(T) 973-412-2078
bdavis@EssexTech.org


Board of Education


President Rev. Edwin D. Leahy


Vice President Adrianne Davis

Salvatore Carnovale

LeeSandra Medina

Dr. Chris T. Pernell

Kevin J. Ryan

BLOOMFIELD TECH

209 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003

(T) 973-412-2206 ~ (F) 973-412-2096

http://www.essextech.org

Principal Eric Love
elove@essextech.org


Vice Principal Emily Bonilla
dromano@essextech.org

NEWARK TECH CAMPUS

91 West Market Street
Newark, New Jersey 07103

(T) 973-412-2204 ~ (F) 973-412-2094

http://www.essextech.org

Principal Oge Denis,Jr.
odenis@essextech.org


Vice Principal Carmen Morales
cmorales@essextech.org

NORTH 13TH STREET CAMPUS

300 North 13th Street, Newark, NJ 07103

(T) 973-412-2203 ~ (F) 973-412-2098


Principal Dr. Patricia Clark-Jeter
pjeter@essextech.org


Vice Principal Mr. Richard D. McNanna, Jr.
rmcnanna@essextech.org

WEST CALDWELL VOCATIONAL- TECHNICAL SCHOOL

620 Passaic Avenue, West Caldwell, NJ 07006

(T) 973-412-2205 ~ (F) 973-412-2090


Principal Ayisha Ingram-Robinson
arobinson@essextech.org


Vice Principal Joseph DiVincenzo
jdivincenzo@essextech.org

ESSEX COUNTY MUNICIPALITIES

TOWNSHIP OF BELLEVILLE

152 Washington Ave, Belleville, NJ 07109

(T) 973-450-3300 ~ (F) 973-759-1631

KCAVANAUGH@BELLEVILLENJ.ORG
http://www.bellevillenj.org


Mayor Raymond Kimble
(T) 973-450-3345 (F) 973-751-0700


Council
Deputy Mayor/1st Ward Marie Strumolo Burke
(T) 973-450-3302
At-Large
(T) 973-450-3302
At-Large Kevin G. Kennedy
(T) 973-450-3302


2nd Ward Steven Rovell
(T) 973-450-3302


3rd Ward Vincent Cozzarelli
(T) 973-450-3302
4th Ward Dr. John P. Notari
(T) 973-450-3302


Township Manager Mauro Tucci
(T) 973-450-3322 (F) 973-759-8022
Township Clerk Kelly Cavanagh
(T) 973-450-3310 (F) 973-759-1631

TOWNSHIP OF BLOOMFIELD

Municipal Plaza, Bloomfield, NJ 07003

(T) 973-680-4000 ~ (F) 973-680-0134

TWPCLERK@BLOOMFIELDTWP.COM
http://www.bloomfieldtwpnj.com/

Mayor Michael J. Venezia
(T) 973-680-4080 (F) 973-680-4040
mvenezia@bloomfieldtwpnj.com


Council


At Large

Wartyna Davis
(T) 973-680-4077 (F) 973-680-4040
wdavis@bloomfieldtwpnj.com

Ted Gamble
(T) 973-680-4077 (F) 973-680-4040
tgamble@bloomfieldtwpnj.com

Rich Rockwell
Room 209
(T) 866-245-1355 or (T) 866-245-1355 (F) 973-680-4040
rrockwell@bloomfieldtwpnj.com


1st Ward Jenny Mundell
Room 209
(T) 973-680-4077 (F) 973-680-4040
jmundell@bloomfieldtwpnj.com


2nd Ward Nicholas Joanow
Room 209
(T) 973-680-4077 (F) 973-680-4040
njoanow@bloomfieldtwpnj.com


3rd Ward Sarah Cruz
Room 209
(T) 973-680-4077 (F) 973-680-4040
sarahcruz@bloomfieldtwpnj.com


Township Administrator Matthew U. Watkins
(T) 973-680-4006 (F) 973-680-0134
aschnieder@bloomfieldtwpnj.com


Township Clerk Louise M. Palagano
(T) 973-680-4015 (F) 973-680-0048
twpclerk@bloomfieldtwpnj.com

BOROUGH OF CALDWELL

1 Provost Square, Caldwell, NJ 07006

(T) 973-226-6100 ~ (F) 973-403-1355

PCARELLI@CALDWELLNJ.COM
http://www.caldwell-nj.com


Mayor Ann Dassing
adassing@caldwell-nj.com


Council President Richard W. Hauser
rhauser@caldwell-nj.com

Henderson Cole
hcole@caldwell-nj.com

Thomas O’Donnell
todonnell@caldwell-nj.com

Pasquale Capozzoli
pcapozzoli@caldwell-nj.com

Frank Rodgers
frodgers@caldwell-nj.com

Johathan Lace
jlace@caldwell-nj.com


Administrator Paul M. Carelli
(T) 973-403-4634 (F) 973-403-1355
pcarelli@caldwell-nj.com


Deputy Clerk Lisa O Neill
(T) 973-403-4638 (F) 973-403-1355
loneill@caldwell-nj.com

TOWNSHIP OF CEDAR GROVE

525 Pompton Ave, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009

(T) 973-239-1410 ~ (F) 973-239-1009

TOWNCLERK@CEDARGROVENJ.ORG
http://www.cedargrovenj.org

Mayor Peter Tanella
(T) 973-239-1410 x235
tanella@cedargrovenj.org


Deputy Mayor Joseph Cicala
(T) 973-239-1410 x238
cicala@cedargrovenj.org


Council

Kerry Peterson
(T) 973-239-1410 x236
peterson@cedargrovenj.org

Harry Kumburis
(T) 973-239-1410 x237
kumburis@cedargrovenj.org

Robbie Vargo
(T) 973-239-1410 x239
vargo@cedargrovenj.org


Manager Thomas Tucci
(T) 973-239-1410 x201 (F) 973-239-1009
townmanager@cedargrovenj.org


Clerk Kathleen R. Stutz
(T) 973-239-1410 x204 (F) 973-239-1009
townclerk@cedargrovenj.org

CITY OF EAST ORANGE

44 City Hall Plaza, East Orange, NJ 07018

(T) 973-266-5100 ~ (F) 973-414-0280

CITYADMIN@CVI.EAST-ORANGE.NJ.US
http://www.eastorange-nj.org/

Mayor Ted R. Green
(T) 973-266-5151 (F) 973-266-5135
ConstituentServices@eastorange-nj.gov


Council


First Ward

Amy Lewis
Amy.lewis@eastorange-nj.gov

Christopher D. James
Christopher.James@eastorange-nj.gov


Second Ward

Jacquelyn E. Johnson
Jackie.Johnson@eastorange-nj.gov

Romal D Bullock
Romal.Bullock@eastorange-nj.gov


Third Ward

Quilla E. Talmadge
Quila.Talmadge@ci.east-orange.nj.us

Bergson Leneus
bergson.leneus@eastorange-nj.gov


Fourth Ward

Tyshammie L. Cooper
tyshammie.cooper@eastorange-nj.gov

Casim L. Gomez
casim.gomez@eastorange-nj.gov


Fifth Ward

Alicia Holman
alicia.holman@east-orange.nj.us

Mustafa A. Brent
mustafa.brent@eastorange-nj.gov


Administrator Solomon Steplight
(T) 973-266-5310 (F) 973-675-5090
Solomon.steplight@eastorange-nj.gov


Clerk Cynthia Brown
(T) 973-266-5110 (F) 862-930-7812
Cynthia.Brown@eastorange-nj.gov

BOROUGH OF ESSEX FELLS

255 Roseland Ave, PO Box 38, Essex Fells, NJ 07021

(T) 973-226-3400 ~ (F) 973-228-4439

CLERK@ESSEXFELLSBORO.COM
http://www.essexfellsboro.com/


Mayor Edward A. Davis
(T) 973-226-3400
Mayor@essexfellsboro.com


Councilwoman Patricia Wahl
(T) 973-226-3400
PWahl@essexfellsboro.com


Councilman Michael Cecere
(T) 973-226-3400
mcecere@essexfellsboro.com


Councilman Bernard D’Avella
(T) 973-226-3400
bdavella@essexfellsboro.com


Councilman Greg Hindy
(T) 973-226-3400
Ghindy@essexfellsboro.com


Councilman John King
(T) 973-226-3400
jking@essexfellsboro.com


Councilman William Sullivan
(T) 973-226-3400
WSullivan@essexfellsboro.com


Administrator/Clerk Francine T. Paserchia
(T) 973-226-3400 (F) 973-228-4439
clerk@essexfellsboro.com

TOWNSHIP OF FAIRFIELD

230 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004

(T) 973-882-2700 ~ (F) 973-882-0365

DCAFONE@FAIRFIELD.COM
http://www.fairfieldnj.org/

Mayor James W. Gasparani
(T) 973-882-2070 x2500
jgasparini@fairfield.org


Council


Council President Michael McGlynn
(T) 973-882-2770 x2500
Mmcglynn@fairfieldnj.org

Joseph Cifelli
(T) 973-882-2770 x2500
jcifelli@fairfieldnj.org

John LaForgia
(T) 973-882-2770 x2500
jlaforgia@fairfieldnj.org

Thomas J. Morgan
tmorgan@fairfieldnj.org


Township Manager/Business Administrator Joseph Catenaro
(T) 973-882-2707 x2500 (F) 973-882-1079
jcatenaro@fairfieldnj.org


Clerk/Register Denise Cafone
(T) 973-882-2070 x2501 (F) 973-883-0365
dcafone@fairfieldnj.org

BOROUGH OF GLEN RIDGE

825 Bloomfield Ave, PO Box 66, Glen Ridge,NJ 07028

(T) 973-748-8400 ~ (F) 973-748-3926

MJROHAL@GLENRIDGE.ORG
http://www.glenridgenj.org/

Mayor Stuart K. Patrick
spatrick@glenridgenj.org


Council


Councilwoman Ann Marie Morrow
amorrow@glenridgenj.org

Deborah Mans
dmans@glenridgenj.org

Peter Hughes
phughes@glenridgenj.org

David Lefkovits
dlefkovits@glenridgenj.org

Paul A. Lisovicz
plisovicz@glenridgenj.org

Daniel T Murphy
dmurphy@glenridgenj.org


Borough Administrator/Clerk Michael J. Rohal
(T) 973-748-8400 x226 (F) 973-748-3926
mjrohal@glenridgenj.org


Deputy Administrator Michael Zichelli
(T) 973-748-8400 x235
mpzichelli@glenridgenj.org

TOWNSHIP OF IRVINGTON

1 Civic Square, Irvington, NJ 07111

(T) 973-399-8111 ~ (F) 973-372-6048

IRVINGTONTOWNCLERK@HOTMAIL.COM
http://www.irvington.net/

Mayor Tony Vauss
(T) 973-3399-8111
tvauss@irvingtonnj.org and twalker@irvingtonnj.org


Council


President David Lyons
(T) 862-273-1123


1st V.P. Dr. October. Hudley (At-Large)


2nd V.P. Sandra R. Jones (South Ward)


South Ward Charnette Frederic


At-Large October Hudley


At-Large Charnette Frederic


East Ward Paul J. Inman


West Ward Vernal C. Cox, Sr.


Business Administrator Musa A. Malik
(T) 973-399-8111 (F) 973-399-6766
mmalik@irvingtonnj.org


Clerk Harold E. Weiner
(T) 973-399-6664 (F) 973-416-6417
hweiner@irvingtonnj.org

TOWNSHIP OF LIVINGSTON

357 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston NJ 07039

(T) 973-992-5000 ~ (F) 973-992-7531

http://www.livingstontownship.org

Mayor Edward Meinhardt
(T) 973-220-1209
emeinhardt@livingstonnj.org


Deputy Mayor Alfred M. Anthony
(T) 973-489-6376
aanthony@livingstonnj.org


Council

Shawn K. Klein
(T) 973-2–228–9216
sklein@livingstonnj.org

Ruffino “Rudy” Fernandez, Jr.
(T) 201-306-4433
rfernandez@livingstonnj.org

Michael M Silverman
(T) 973-220-4988
msilverman@livingstonnj.org


A/Town Manager – Deputy Manager Russell Jones Jr.
(T) 973-992-5000 x5306 (F) 973-535-7967
rjames@livingstonnj.org


Town Clerk Glenn R. Turtletaub
(T) 973-992-5000 x5400 (F) 973-535-7967
townclerk@livingstonnj.org

TOWNSHIP OF MAPLEWOOD

574 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040

(T) 973-762-8120 ~ (F) 973-762-1934

TWPCLERK@TWP.MAPLEWOOD.NJ.US
http://www.twp.maplewood.nj.us/

Mayor Victor De Luca
(T) 973-762-7170
v.deluca@twp.maplewood.nj.us


Deputy Mayor Frank McGehee
(T) 973-378-9897
fmcgehee@twp.maplewood.nj.us


Committee

Dean Dafis
d.dafis@twp.maplewood.nj.us

India Larrier
i.larrier@twp.maplewood.nj.us

Greg Lembrich
g.lembrich@twp.maplewood.nj.us


Township Administrator Joseph F. Manning
(T) 973-762-8120 x200 (F) 973-762-3645
admin@twp.maplewood.nj.us


Clerk Elizabeth J. Fritzen
(T) 973-762-8120 x2100 (F) 973-762-1934
twpclerk@twp.maplewood.nj.us

TOWNSHIP OF MILLBURN

375 Millburn Ave, Millburn, NJ 07041

(T) 973-564-7000 ~ (F) 973-564-7468

TOWNCLERK@MILLBURNTWP.ORG
http://www.twp.millburn.nj.us/

Mayor Cheryl Burstein
jburstein@millburntwp.org


Deputy Mayor Jodi Rosenberg
j_rosenberg@millburntwp.org


Committee

Jodi Rosenberg
j_rosenberg@millburntwp.org

Diane Eglow
d_eglow@millburntwp.org

Sam Levy
s_levy@millburntwp.org

Jackie Benjamin
j_benjamin@millburntwp.org


Administrator Alexander McDonald
(T) 973-564-7075 (F) 973-564-7468
administrator@millburntwp.org


Clerk Christine Gatti
(T) 973-564-7073 (F) 973-564-7468
townclerk@millburntwp.org

TOWNSHIP OF MONTCLAIR

205 Claremont Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042

(T) 973-744-1400 ~ (F) 973-509-0874

LWANAT@MONTCLAIRNJUSA.ORG
http://www.montclairnjusa.org

Mayor Robert D. Jackson
(T) 973-509-4928
rjackson@montclairnjusa.org


Deputy Mayor Robin J. Schlager, 2nd Ward
(T) 973-509-4931
robinschlager@montclairnjusa.org


Council


At Large Robert J. Russo
(T) 973-509-4929
rrusso@montclairnjusa.org


1st Ward William L. Hurlock, Esq.
(T) 973-509-4931
whurlock@montclairnjusa.org


3rd Ward Sean M. Spiller
(T) 973-509-4931
sspiller@montclairnjusa.org


4th Ward Renee E. Baskerville, MD
(T) 973-509-2658
rbaskerville@montclairnjusa.org


A/Township Manager Timothy F. Stafford, Esq.
(T) 973-509-4926 (F) 973-509-1030
rstafford@montclairnjusa.org


Clerk Linda S. Wanat
(T) 973-509-4900 (F) 973-509-0874
lwanat@montclairnjusa.org

CITY OF NEWARK

920 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102

(T) 973-733-6400 ~ (F) 973-733-5352

http://www.ci.newark.nj.us/

Mayor Ras Baraka
(T) 973-733-6400


Council


President Mildred C. Crump
(T) 973-733-8043
crumpm@ci.newark.nj.us


At Large


At-Large Eddie Osborne
Room 304
(T) 973-733-3794
osbornee@ci.newark.nj.us


At-Large Luis A. Quintana
Room 304
(T) 973-733-5880
quintanal@ci.newark.nj.us


At-Large Carlos M. Gonzalez
Room 304
(T) 973-733-6425
gonzalezc@ci.newark.nj.us


Central Ward Gayle Chaneyfield-Jenkins
Room 304
(T) 973-733-5871
jenkinsg@ci.newark.nj.us


East Ward Augusto Amador
(T) 973-733-3665
amadora@ci.newark.nj.us


North Ward Anibal Ramos, Jr.
Room 304
(T) 973-733-5136
ramose@ci.newark.nj.us


South Ward John Sharpe James
(T) 973-733-3753
jamesj@ci.newark.nj.us


West Ward Joseph A. McCallum, Jr.
(T) 973-733-6427
mccallumj@ci.newark.nj.us


Business Administrator Jack Kelly
(T) 973-733-3780 (F) 973-733-3769
jkelly@ci.newark.nj.us


City Clerk Kenneth Louis
(T) 973-733-6574 (F) 973-733-3725
louisk@ci.newark.nj.us

BOROUGH OF NORTH CALDWELL

141 Gould Ave, North Caldwell, NJ 07006

(T) 973-228-6410 ~ (F) 973-228-2914

info@northcaldwell.org
http://www.northcaldwell.org/

Mayor Joseph H. Alessi
(T) 973-454-6459 (F) 973-239-7120
mayoralessi@northcaldwell.org


Council


President Cynthia Santomauro
(T) 201-488-1030 (F) 201-488-7313
csantomauro@northcaldwell.org

Frank Astorino
(T) 973-575-1403
fastorino@northcaldwell.org

John Chiaia
(T) 201-292-4616
jchiaia@northcaldwell.org

Robert Kessler
(T) 973-983-5730
rkessler@NorthCaldwell.org

Joshua Raymond
(T) 973-243-8600
jraymond@northcaldwell.org

Arthur Rees
(T) 973-226-3334
arees@northcaldwell.org


Administrator Frank Zichelli
(T) 973-228-6016 (F) 973-228-2914
ncadmin@northcaldwell.org


Clerk Tami Michelotti
(T) 973-228-6410 x100 (F) 973-228-2914
tmichelotti@northcaldwell.org

TOWNSHIP OF NUTLEY

1 Kennedy Drive, Nutley, NJ 07110

(T) 973-284-4900 ~ (F) 973-284-4951

TOWNCLERK@NUTLEYNJ.ORG
http://www.nutleynj.org/

Mayor Dr. Joseph P. Scarpelli
(T) 973-284-4959
mayorscarpelli@nutleynj.org


Commission

Thomas J. Evans
(T) 973-284-4997
commissionerevans@nutleynj.org

Alphonse Petracco
(T) 973-284-4935
commissionerpetracco@nutleynj.org

Steven L. Rogers
(T) 973-284-4972
commissionerrogers@nutleynj.org

Mauro G. Tucci
(T) 973-284-4969
commissionertucci@nutleynj.org


Clerk Eleni Pettas, RMC
(T) 973-284-4955 (F) 973-284-4901
epettas@nutleynj.org

CITY OF ORANGE

29 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050

(T) 973-266-4005 ~ (F) 973-672-6643

CITYCLERK1@CI.ORANGE.NJ.US
http://www.ci.orange.nj.us/

Mayor Dwayne D. Warren, ESQ.
(T) 973-266-4005
dwarren@ci.orange.nj.us


Council


President Donna K. Williams, At Large
(T) 973-609-9355
donnakwilliams@ci.orange.nj.us


Vice President Kerry J. Coley
(T) 973-317-4039
kcoley@ci.orange.nj.us


At-Large Christopher Jackson
(T) 973-419-9134
cjackson@ci.orange.nj.us


At-Large Adrienne Wooten
(T) 973-419-9048
awooten1@ci.orange.nj.us


At-Large Harold Johnson, Jr.
(T) 973-317-4040
hjohnson@ci.orange.nj.us


North Ward Tency A. Eason
(T) 973-651-7439
easontaeason@aol.com


South Ward Jamie Summers-Johnson
(T) 973-317-4035
jsjohnson@ci.orange.nj.us


Business Administrator Christopher Hartwyk
(T) 973-266-4010 x4074
chartwyk@ci.orange.nj.us


Clerk Joyce Lanier
(T) 973-266-4025 (F) 973-672-2383
cityclerk1@ci.orange.nj.us

BOROUGH OF ROSELAND

140 Eagle Rock Ave, Roseland, NJ 07066

(T) 973-226-8080 ~ (F) 973-403-0978

http://www.roselandnj.org/

Mayor John Duthie
(T) 973-403-6024 (F) 973-403-0978
jduthie@roselandnj.org


Council


President Michele Tolli
(T) 973-226-8080
mtolli@roselandnj.org

David B. Jacobs
(T) 917-734-6573
djacobs@roselandnj.org

Richard N. Leonard
(T) 973-873-0181
rleonard@roselandnj.org

Peter Smith
(T) 973-226-8080
psmith@roselandnj.org

Christopher Bardi
(T) 973-226-8080
cbardi@roselandnj.org

Thomas Tsilionis
(T) 973-370-0093
tomt@roselandnj.org


Clerk Jock H. Watkins
(T) 973-403-6023 (F) 973-403-0978
jwatkins@roselandnj.org


Administrator Maureen Chumacas
(T) 973-403-6884

TOWNSHIP OF SOUTH ORANGE VILLAGE

94 South Orange Avenue Suite 302, South Orange, NJ 07079

(T) 973-378-7715 ~ (F) 973-761-4357

ssmith@southorange.org
http://www.southorange.org

Board of Trustees


President Sheena Collum
scollum@southorange.org

Walter Clarke
wclark@southorangenj.org

Deborah Davis Ford
ddavisford@southorange.org

Karen Hartshorn Hilton
khilton@southorangenj.org

Howard Levison
hlevinson@southorangenj.org

Mark Rosner
mrosner@southorangenj.org

Steve Schnall
sschnall@southorangenj.org


Business Administrator Barry R. Lewis, Jr.
(T) 973-378-7715 x2 (F) 973-761-4357
blewis@southorange.org


Clerk Shinell Smith
(T) 9733-3787-715 x1 (F) 973-761-4357
ssmith@southorange.org

TOWNSHIP OF VERONA

600 Bloomfield Ave, Verona, NJ 07044

(T) 973-239-3220 ~ (F) 973-857-8551

http://www.veronanj.org/

Mayor Kevin Ryan
kryan@veronanj.org


Deputy Mayor Michael Nochimson
mnochimson@veronanj.org


Council

Ted Giblin
tgiblin@veronanj.org

Alex Roman
aroman@veronanj.org

Jack McEvoy
JMcEvoy@veronanj.org


Township Manager Matthew Cavallo
(T) 973-857-4769 (F) 973-857-4270
mcavallo@veronanj.org


Clerk Jennifer Kiernan
(T) 973-857-4770 (F) 973-857-8551
jkiernan@veronanj.org

TOWNSHIP OF WEST CALDWELL

30 Clinton Road, West Caldwell, NJ 07006

(T) 973-226-2300 ~ (F) 973-226-2396

CLERK@WESTCALDWELL.COM
http://www.westcaldwell.com/

Mayor Joseph Tempesta, Jr.
jtempesta@westcaldwell.com


Council


President Stanley W. Hladik
shladik@westcaldwell.com

Kathy Canale
kcanale@westcaldwell.com

Joseph P. Cecere
jcecere@westcaldwell.com

Michael Crudele
mcrudele@westcaldwell.com

Mechael Docteroff
mdocteroff@westcaldwell.com

Stephen P. Wolsky
swolsky@westcaldwell.com


Township Administrator Nikole Monroig
(T) 973-226-2300 (F) 973-226-2396
nmonroig@westcaldwell.com


Clerk Mary Donovan
clerk@westcaldwell.com

TOWNSHIP OF WEST ORANGE

66 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052

(T) 973-325-4155 ~ (F) 973-731-1196

COUNCIL@WESTORANGE.ORG
http://www.westorange.org/

Mayor Robert Parisi
(T) 973-325-4100 (F) 973-669-0238
mayor@westorange.org


Council
Council@westorange.org


President Susan McCartney
(T) 973-243-6768
smccartney@westorange,org

Victor Cirilo
vcrilio@westorange.org

Jerry Guarino
(T) 973-902-1200
jguarino@westorange.org

Joe Krakoviak
(T) 973-736-7285
jkrakoviak@westorange.org

Michelle Casalino
(T) 973-325-0821
mcasalino@westorange.org


Business Administrator John Sayers
(T) 973-325-4050 (F) 973-736-8380
admin@westorange.org


Clerk Karen Carnevale
(T) 973-325-4155 (F) 973-731-1196
clerk@westorange.org

NEW JERSEY STATE LEGISLATIVE OFFICES

State House, CN-098, Trenton, NJ 08625


General Assembly Speaker Craig J. Coughlin (D)
(T) 732-855-7441 (F) 732-855-7588


Clerk Dana M. Burley
(T) 609-292-5135 (F) 609-984-3627


Assembly Majority Leader Louis D. Greenwald (D)
(T) 856-435-1247
asmgreenwald@njleg.org


Executive Director, Assembly Majority
(T) 609-292-7065 (F) 609-695-2795


Assembly Minority Leader
(T) 908-232-2073 (F) 908-232-2741


Executive Director, Assembly Minority
(T) 609-847-3400 (F) 609-633-9806


Senate President Stephen M. Sweeny (D)
(T) 856-251-9801 (F) 856-251-9752
sensweeney@njleg.org


Senate President Pro Tempore M. Teresa Ruiz (D)
(T) 973-484-1000
senruiz@njleg.org


Senate Democratic Majority Leader Loretta Weinberg (D)
(T) 201-928-0100 (F) 201-928-0406
senweinberg@njleg.org


Senate Majority Whip Raj Mukherji (D)
(T) 201-626-4000 (F) 201-626-4001
senmukherji@njleg.org


Executive Director, Senate Democratic Office
(T) 609-292-5215 (F) 609-633-7254


Republican Senate Minority Leader
(T) 908-232-3673 (F) 908-232-3345


Executive Director, Senate Republican Office
(T) 609-292-5199 (F) 609-984-8148

OFFICE OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES

State House, CN-068, Trenton, NJ 08625

(T) 609-292-6395 or 609-292-4840

http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

District 26

Fairfield, North Caldwell, Verona, West Caldwell

 

DISTRICT 27


Essex County: Caldwell, Essex Fells, Livingston, Maplewood, Newark (part of West Ward), Roseland, South Orange, West Orange


Senator Richard J. Codey
66 W. Mt. Pleasant Ave, Livingston, NJ 07039
(T) 973-535-5017 (F) 973-731-0647


Assemblywoman Mila M. Jasey (D)
511 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ, 07040
(T) 973-762-1886 (F) 9737-7621-6118


Assemblyman John F. McKeon (D)
221 Main St, Madison, NJ 07940
(T) 973-377-1606 (F) 973-275-1480

 

DISTRICT 28


Essex County: Bloomfield,Glen Ridge, Irvington, Newark (most of West & South Wards; part of North & Central Wards), Nutley


Senator Ronald L. Rice (D)
1044 South Orange Ave. Newark, NJ 07106
(T) 973-371-5665 (F) 973-371-6738


Assemblyman Ralph R. Caputo (D)
148-52 Franklin St, Belleville NJ 07109
(T) 973-450-0484 (F) 973-450-0487
asmcaputo.njlrg.org


Assemblywoman Cleopatra G. Tucker (D)
400 Lyons Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
(T) 973-926-4320 (F) 973-926-5736

 

DISTRICT 29


Essex County: Belleville, Newark (All of East Ward; part of North, South & Central Wards)


Union County: Hillside


Senator M. Teresa Ruiz (D)
166 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark NJ 07104
(T) 973-484-1000 (F) 973-484-1008
senruiz@njleg.org


Assemblywoman Eliana Pintor-Marin (D)
263 Lafayette St 1st Floor, Newark, NJ 07105
(T) 973-589-0713 (F) 973-589-0716
epintormarin@njleg.org


Assemblywoman Shanique Speight (D)
59 Lincoln Park, Suite 375,Newark NJ 07112
(T) 862-237-9752
asmspeight@njleg.org

 

DISTRICT 34


Essex County: East Orange, Orange, Montclair / Passaic County: Clifton


Senator Nia H. Gill, Esq. (D)
39 South Fullerton Ave, 2nd Floor, Suite 7, Montclair, NJ 07042
(T) 973-509-0388 (F) 973-509-9241
sengill@njleg.org


Assemblyman Thomas P. Giblin (D)
855 Valley Road, Suite 104, Clifton, NJ 07013
(T) 973-779-3125 (F) 973-779-3156
asmgiblin@njleg.org


Assemblywoman Britnee N. Timberlake
15-33 Halsted Street East Orange, NJ 07018
(T) 973-395-1166 (F) 973-395-1724
asmtimberlake@njleg.org

 

DISTRICT 40


Essex County: Cedar Grove


Bergen County: Franklin Lakes, Mahwah, Midland Park, Oakland, Ridgewood, Wyckoff


Passaic County: Little Falls, Ringwood, Wanaque, Wayne


Senator Kristin M. Corrado (R)
155 Rte 46W – Suite 108, Wayne NJ 07470
(T) 973-237-1360 (F) 973-237-1364
sencorrado@njleg.org


Assemblyman Christopher P. Dephilips (R)
201 C Franklin Ave, Midland Park, NJ 07432
(T) 201-444-9719 (F) 973-237-1337
asmdephillips@njleg.org


Assemblyman Kevin J. Rooney
155 Route 46 West, Suite 10, Wayne, NJ 07470
(T) 973-237-1362
asmrooney@njleg.org

OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR

State House P.O. Box 001, Trenton, NJ, 08625

(T) 609-292-6000

http://www.state.nj.us

Governor Phil Murphy
P.O. Box 001, Trenton, NJ 08625
(T) 609-292-6000


North Jersey Essex County Office of the Governor
153 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ, 07102
(T) 973-648-2640

FEDERAL OFFICES

State House, CN-99, Trenton, NJ 08625


United States Senator Cory A. Booker (D)
3359 Dirksen Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510
(T) 202-224-3224 (F) 202-224-8378


United States Senator – State Office Cory A. Booker (D)
1 Gateway Center-23rd Floor, Newark, NJ 07102-5257
(T) 973-639-8700 (F) 973-639-8723


United States Senator-Camden Office Cory A. Booker (D)
One Port Center-2 Riverside Park, Suite 505, Camden, NJ 08101
(T) 856-338-8922 (F) 856-338-8936


United States Senator Robert J. Menendez (D)
502 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510
(T) 202-224-4744 (F) 202-228-2197


United States Senator – State Office Robert J. Menendez (D)
One Gateway Center Suite 110, Newark, NJ 07102-5257
(T) 973-645-3030 (F) 973-645-0502


United States Senator-Barrington Office Robert J. Menendez (D)
208 White Horse Pike, Suite 18, Barrington, NJ 08007
(T) 202-244-4744 (F) 202-228-2197

UNITED STATES CONGRESS

United States Congressmen Who Represent Essex County Municipalities


US Congress District 7 Leonard Lance (R)
2352 Rayburn House Building Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20515
(T) 202-225-5361 (F) 202-225-9460


US Congress District 7 – State Office Leonard Lance (R)
425 North Avenue East, Westfield NJ 07090
(T) 908-518-7733 (F) 908-518-7751


US Congress District 8 – State Office Albie Seres (D)
2342 Rayburn House Building, Washington, DC 20510
(T) 202-225-5751 (F) 202-225-5782


District 8 – State Office Albio Sires (D)
800 Anna Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201
(T) 908-820-0692 (F) 908-820-0694


US Congress District 10 Donald M. Payne, Jr. (D)
103 Cannonn House Building, Washington, DC 20510
(T) 202-225-3436 (F) 202-225-4160


US Congress District 10 – Donald M. Payne, Jr. (D)
LeRoy F. Smith , Jr. Public Safety Building, 60 Nelson Place, 14th Floor, Newark NJ 07102
(T) 973-645-3213 (F) 973-645-5902


US Congress District 11 Rodney P. Frelinghysen (R)
2306 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC 20510
(T) 202-225-5034 (F) 202-225-3186


US Congress District 11 – State Office Rodney P. Frelinghysen (R)
30 Schuyler Place – 2nd Floor, Morristown, NJ 07960
(T) 973-984-0711 (F) 973-292-1569


US Congress District 13 Albio Sires
2238 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC 20510
(T) 202-225-7919 (F) 202-226-0792