Essex County Directory

Search DEPARTMENT 
Search LASTNAME


UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED, ADDRESS ALL COUNTY MAIL TO
465 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07102

OFFICE OF THE COUNTY EXECUTIVE

Hall of Records – Room 405

(T) 973-621-4400 ~ (F) 973-621-6343

http://www.essexcountynj.org

Essex County Executive Joseph N. DiVincenzo, Jr.
Room 405
(T) 973-621-4400 (F) 973-621-6343
joedi@admin.essexcountynj.org


Chief of Staff Philip B. Alagia
Room 402
(T) 973-621-5200 (F) 973-621-6345
palagia@admin.essexcountynj.org


Deputy Chief of Staff M. Teresa Ruiz
Room 405
(T) 973-621-4400 (F) 973-621-6343
mtruiz@admin.essexcountynj.org


Deputy Chief of Staff William D. Payne
Room 402
(T) 973-621-5200 (F) 973-621-6345
wpayne@admin.essexcountynj.org


Constituent Services Director Joyce L. Goldman
Room 405
(T) 973-621-4400 (F) 973-621-6343
jgoldman@admin.essexcountynj.org


Scheduler/Executive Assistant Ana Santos
(T) 973-621-4400 (F) 973-621-6343
asantos@admin.essexcountynj.org


OFFICE OF SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AND AFFIRMATIVE ACTION Deborah E. Collins, Esq. Director
Room 449A
(T) 973-621-2010 (F) 973-621-2009
dcollins@admin.essexcountynj.org

OFFICE OF ESSEX COUNTY BOARD OF CHOSEN FREEHOLDERS

Hall of Records – Room 558

(T) 973-621-4486 ~ (F) 973-621-5695

http://freeholders.essexcountynj.org

President Britnee N. Timberlake, Freeholder- (III)
Room 502
(T) 973-621-4473
btimberlake@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Vice-President Brendan W. Gill, Freeholder-at-Large
Room 504
(T) 973-621-4479
bgill@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder-at-Large Rufus I. Johnson
Room 507
(T) 973-621-4483
rjohnson@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder-at-Large Lebby C. Jones
Room 560-A
(T) 973-621-5680
ljones@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder-at-Large Patricia Sebold
Room 508
(T) 973-621-4484
psebold@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder (I) Rolando Bobadilla
Room 553
(T) 973-621-4477
rbobadilla@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder (II) Wayne L. Richardson
Room 552
(T) 973-621-6457
wrichardson@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder (IV) Leonard M. Luciano
Room 507A
(T) 973-621-4481
lluciano@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder (V) Cynthia D. Toro
Room 554
(T) 973-621-4467
ctoro@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Clerk to the Board Deborah Davis Ford
Room 558
(T) 973-621-4486 (F) 973-621-5695
ddavisford@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Deputy Clerk of the Board Debra Marvel
Room 558
(T) 973-621-4486 (F) 973-621-5695
dmarvel@freeholders.essexcountynj.org


Freeholder Board Counsel Michael J. Parlavecchio, Esq.
Room 509
(T) 973-621-5075 (F) 973-621-5696

OFFICE OF THE COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR

Hall of Records – Room 510

(T) 973-621-4432 ~ (F) 973-621-6650


County Administrator Ralph J. Ciallella
rciallella@admin.essexcountynj.org


Deputy County Administrator Alan Abramowitz
Room 510
(T) 973-621-4432 (F) 973-621-6650
aabramowitz@admin.essexcountynj.org


Assistant County Administrator Sheila Y. Oliver
(T) 973-621-4432


Director of Finance Mark E. Acker
Room 549
(T) 973-621-4443 (F) 973-621-5209
macker@admin.essexcountynj.org


Risk Manager Ike Jenkins
(T) 973-621-4427 (F) 973-621-6650
ijenkins@admin.essexcountynj.org


Executive Assistant Carmen Fernicola
cfernicola@admin.essexcountynj.org


OPRA Office/Records Management Mike Venezia
(T) 973-621-6306
mvenezia@admin.essexcountynj.org

OFFICE OF ACCOUNTS & CONTROLS

Hall of Records – Room 542


Chief Financial Officer Norman Willis
(T) 973-621-4368 (F) 973-621-6670
nwillis@admin.essexcountynj.org

OFFICE OF TREASURER

Hall of Records – Room 549

OFFICE OF PUBLIC INFORMATION

Hall of Records – Room 405


Director Anthony Puglisi
Room 408
(T) 973-621-2542 (F) 973-621-6136
apuglisi@admin.essexcountynj.org


Public Information Officer Lauren T. Shears
Room 408
(T) 973-621-1590 (F) 973-621-6136
lshears@admin.essexcountynj.org

OFFICE OF PURCHASING

Hall of Records – Room 335

http://www.essex-countynj.org/procure

Director James Jude Jorgensen, QPA
Room 335
(T) 973-621-5100 (F) 973-621-5109
jjjorgensen@admin.essexcountynj.org

Mail Room

Room 336 – Hall of Records
(T) 973-621-5105

OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES

Hall of Records – Room 340

(T) 973-621-4977 ~ (F) 973-621-4993

Employment Application Download PDF

Employee Handbook Download PDF


Director Alan C. Abramowitz
(T) 973-621-4977
aabramowitz@admin.essexcountynj.org


Deputy Director Anna Melendez
(T) 973-621-4977


Health Benefits Virginia Macchia
(T) 973-621-4974


Pension Denise Roberts
(T) 973-621-6789


Employee Assistance Program Counselor (for currently employed Essex County employees) Joyce Mauer
(T) 973-395-4831 x234

Employee Assistance Program Quick Consults PDF

OFFICE OF COUNTY COUNSEL

Hall of Records – Room 535

(T) 973-621-5003 ~ (F) 973-621-4599


County Counsel James R. Paganelli
Room 535
(T) 973-621-2701 (F) 973-621-4599
jpaganelli@counsel.essexcountynj.org


County Adjuster James R. Paganelli
(T) 973-621-4464
jpaganelli@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Chief, Labor & Employment Section Courtney M. Gaccione
(T) 973-621-2703
cgaccione@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Director, Office of Labor Relations L. Grace Spencer
(T) 973-621-4428
gspenser@counsel.essexcountynj.org

Thomas M. Bachman
(T) 973-621-2538
tbachman@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Assistant County Counsels

Kecia M. Clarke
(T) 972-621-2045
kclarke@counsel.essexcountynj.org Deanna V. Critchley
(T) 973-621-2692
dcritchley@counsel.essexcountynj.org

Lina Dedulin
(T) 973-621-4124
ldedulin@counsel.essexcountynj.org

Robin Magrath
(T) 973-621-2558
rmagrath@counsel.essexcountynj.org

Alan Ruddy
(T) 973-621-5021
aruddy@counsel.essexcountynj.org

Patrick Scaglione
(T) 973-621-5007 or (T) 973-621-5007
pscaglione@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Workers Compensation Michelle Carollo & Janet Pohlman
Room ECHC, 204 Grove Ave., Room D130, Cedar Grove
(T) 973-571-2992 (F) 973-571-2993

Elissa M. Testa
(T) 973-286-2996 (F) 973-621-9359
etesta@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Office Services Manager Frank J. Marsella, Sr.
Room 435 Hall of Records
(T) 973-621-2650 (F) 973-621-1312

OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL

Hall of Records – Room 519

(T) 973-621-7547 or 973-621-4461 ~ (F) 973-621-2547


Inspector General Dominic J. Scaglione
(T) 973-621-7547
dscaglione@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Investigator Michael P. McGaughran
(T) 973-621-4423
mmcgauhran@counsel.essexcountynj.org


Investigator Casey McMahon
(T) 973-621-4456
cmcmahon@counsel.essexcountynj.org

DEPARTMENT OF CITIZEN SERVICES

50 South Clinton Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018 – Suite 5400

(T) 973-395-8400 ~ (F) 973-395-8493


Director Anibal Ramos
(T) 973-395-8400


Chief Financial Officer
(T) 973-395-8400 (F) 973-395-8493

Newark Office – Citizen Services

18 Rector Street, 9th Floor, Suite 3100, Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 973-733-3325 or (T) 973-733-3325 (F) 973-504-9316

Division of Senior Services

900 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044

The Essex County Division of Senior Services is a New Jersey EASE (Easy Access Single Entry) site, which provides older adults, their families, and other concerned individuals with information about, and referral or linkage to, community services.
(T) 877-222-3737


Director Jaklyn De Vore
(T) 973-395-8375 (F) 973-228-6892
jdevore@seniors.essexcountynj.org


Information and Assistance
(T) 973-395-8365


Special Transportation System
(T) 973-618-1280


Veterans Services
(T) 973-395-8367

Division of Community Action

50 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07019 – 3rd Floor


Director Maurice J. Brown
(T) 973-395-8350 (F) 973-395-8433


Consumer Advocate Melvin Williams
(T) 973-395-8360 (F) 973-395-8433


Homeless Unit Natasha Mayes
(T) 973-395-8361 (F) 973-395-8433


Tenant Resource Center – Utility Assistant/NJ Share Kathy McCarey
(T) 973-395-8362 (F) 973-395-8433


Weights & Measures Louis Turco, Superintendent
(T) 973-395-8363 (F) 973-395-8433


H.O.P.W.A. Program (Housing Supporting Persons With Aids) Terrance McCoy
(T) 973-395-8354

Division of Welfare

18 Rector Street, Newark NJ 07103 – 9th Floor


Director
(T) 973-733-3326 (F) 973-504-9316


Deputy Director
(T) 973-733-3314 (F) 973-504-9316

Downtown Citizen Service Center

18 Rector Street , Newark, NJ 07103 – 7th Floor


Administrator David Gawenus
(T) 973-733-2518 (F) 973-643-3480

Westside Citizen Service Center

18 Rector Street , Newark, NJ 07103 – 3rd floor


Administrator Carol Perkins
(T) 973-733-3181 (F) 973-643-3772

Office of Special Services

18 Rector Street – 5 Floor, Newark, NJ


Administrator Debra Edmondson
(T) 973-645-8340 (F) 973-642-4960


Office of Fraud Prevention & Investigations
18 Rector St., 8th Fl., Newark, NJ 07102


Coordinator/Investigational Unit Joseph Martino
(T) 973-733-5550 (F) 973-643-3867


FRAUD HOTLINE
(T) 973-733-5552

Food Stamp Service Center

50 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 – 1st Floor


Administrator
(T) 973-395-8132 (F) 973-395-8347

Office of Child Support

HOR – MLK Blvd., Rm 102, Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 973-733-3388


Administrator Yvonne Cooper
(T) 973-733-3385 (F) 973-643-3774

Military Park Citizen Service Center

18 Rector Street , 1st & 2nd Floor, Newark, NJ 07102


Administrator Aaron Crawley
(T) 973-733-4571 (F) 973-643-3980

Office of Medicaid Services

18 Rector Street – 10th Floor, Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 973-645-7043 or (T) 973-645-7043 (F) 973-824-5712


Administrator Frank Palmieri
(T) 973-645-7030 (F) 973-824-5712

Division of Youth Services

80 Duryea Street, Newark, NJ 07103
(T) 973-497-4720 (F) 973-497-4748


Administrator Charles Green
(T) 973-497-4720 (F) 973-497-4747


Youth Services Commission
18 Rector Street, 6th Floor, Newark, NJ 07103


Administrator Lee B. Fisher
(T) 973-733-4666 (F) 973-824-2306

Essex County Youth Detention Center

80 Duryea Street, Newark, NJ 07103


Director Rev. Dennis Hughes
(T) 973-497-4720 (F) 973-497-4747


Superintendent
(T) 973-497-4720 (F) 973-497-4748


Assistant Superintendent Gina Saunders
(T) 973-497-4720 (F) 973-497-4748

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS

354 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105

(T) 973-274-7500


Director Alfaro Ortiz
(T) 973-274-7818 (F) 973-274-6955


Warden Charles L. Green
(T) 973-274-7670 (F) 973-274-6911


Deputy Director – Administration David Boyd
(T) 973-274-7818 or (T) 973-274-7818 (F) 973-274-6955


Director, Prisoner Re-Entry Program, Viergina Dudley


Director,m ICE Program Anthony Perillo

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, TRAINING & EMPLOYMENT

50 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 – Suite 5400

(T) 973-395-8400 ~ (F) 973-395-8493


Director Anibal Ramos
(T) 973-395-8400 (F) 973-395-8493


Chief Financial Officer
(T) 973-395-8400 (F) 973-395-8493


Operations Management Russell Zimmerman
(T) 973-395-8747 (F) 973-395-5725


Vendor Administration
(T) 973-395-8426 (F) 973-395-8438


WIA Manager Aminah Bey
(T) 973-395-8462 (F) 973-395-5752


Chief of Community Relations & Social Services Gracie Nettingham
(T) 973-395-8689 (F) 973-395-8438

Division of Training & Employment

50 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 – Suite 3100


Director, Exec. Dir., WIB Sam Okparaeke
(T) 973-395-5827 (F) 973-395-5798


Business Manager Julius Montford
(T) 973-395-5732 (F) 973-395-5731


One Stop Manager Samuel Okparaeke
(T) 973-395-8409 (F) 973-395-2864


Contract Management Josette Van Dyke
(T) 973-395-8603 (F) 973-395-5803

Division of Housing and Community Development

20 Crestmont Road Verona, NJ 07044


Director George F. Serio, Jr.
(T) 973-655-0200 (F) 973-655-0983

OFFICE OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT

50 South Clinton Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018


Director Samuel Okparaeke
(T) 973-395-8409 (F) 973-395-8483

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & REHABILITATION

204 Grove Avenue Cedar Grove, NJ 07009

(T) 973-571-2800

Essex County Hospital Center

204 Grove Avenue Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
(T) 973-571-2800


Department & Hospital Center Director Frank J. Del Gaudio, SASHE
(T) 973-571-2801 (F) 973-571-2864
fdelgaudio@health.essexcountynj.org


Acting Medical Director Bolivar Pascal
(T) 973-571-2804 (F) 973-571-2863


Mental Health Administrator Joseph Scarpelli
(T) 973-571-2821 (F) 973-571-2820

Division of Community Health Services

50 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07019 – Suite 4300
(T) 973-395-8455 (F) 973-395-8897


Director Jackie Yustein
Suite 4300
(T) 973-395-8464 (F) 973-395-8897


Supervising Program Development Specialist
(T) 973-395-8417 (F) 973-395-8096


Domestic Violence Assessment Center, (Court Referred Program) Joyce Mauer – Program & Clinical Coordinator
(T) 973-395-8470


Essex County Health Officer Michael Festa
115 Clifton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
(T) 973-497-9401 (F) 973-497-9407


Intoxicated Drivers Program Tamara Dorsey – Program Director
Lower Level
(T) 973-395-8425 (F) 973-395-5854


Municipal Alliance John Christadore, Coordinator
(T) 973-395-8454 (F) 973-395-8096


Office of the Disabled James Davis, Coordinator
First Floor
(T) 973-395-8429 (F) 973-395-3254


Special Child Health Services Renee Ligenza – A/Coordinator
(T) 973-395-8836 (F) 973-395-8897

DEPARTMENT OF PARKS, RECREATION, AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS

115 Clifton Ave, Newark, NJ 07103

(T) 973-268-3500 ~ (F) 973-481-5302


Director Daniel K. Salvante
(T) 973-268-3517 (F) 973-481-5302
dsalvante@parks.essexcountynj.org


Assistant Director Anthony Burke
(T) 973-735-6232 (F) 973-481-5302
aburke@parks.essexcountynj.org


Golf Director Tim Christ
(T) 973-751-0384
tchrist@parks.essexcountynj.org


Golf Administrator Jacqueline Martinez
(T) 973-302-4587 (F) 973-751-9212

Richard J. Codey Arena at South Mountain

560 Northfield Ave, West Orange, NJ 07052


General Manager Steve Ruggerio
(T) 973-731-3828 (F) 973-325-9704

Turtle Back Zoo

560 Northfield Ave, West Orange, NJ 07052
(T) 973-731-5800 (F) 973-731-1059


Director Brint Spenser


miniGOLF Safari – (Enter on Cherry Lane) 560 Northfield Ave, West Orange 07052
(T) 862-520-5024

Office of Environmental Affairs

621-B Eagle Rock Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07066
(T) 973-228-8776 (F) 973-228-3793

Essex County Environmental Center

621-B Eagle Rock Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07066
(T) 973-228-8776 (F) 973-228-3793


Coordinator Tara Casella
(T) 973-228-8776
tcasella@parks.essexcountynj.org

Essex County Park’n’Ride

560 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ
(T) 973-325-1037 (F) 973-325-5124

Division of Cultural & Historic Affairs

Kips Castle, 22 Crestmont Road, Verona NJ 07044


Director Kate Hartwyck
(T) 973-239-7072 (F) 973-239-2735
khartwyk@parks.essexcountynj.org

RUTGERS COOPERATIVE EXTENSION

Roseland Office – 621A Eagle Rock Ave, Roseland, NJ 07068


Newark Office
Room 162 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 973-353-1338 (F) 9733-3531-1338


Cooperative Extension Department Head Phillipa Myers
(T) 973-353-1338 (F) 973-353-1430
myers@njaes.rutgers.edu


Expanded Food and Nutrition Program Maria Courel, R.D., Program Associate
(T) 973-353-1338 or (T) 973-353-1338 (F) 973-353-1430
courel@njaes.rutgers.edu


4-H Youth Development Phillipa Myers, County 4-H Agent
(T) 973-353-1338 or (T) 973-353-1338 (F) 973-353-1430
courel@njaes.rutgers.edu


Roseland Office 621-A Eagle Rock Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068


Agriculture and Resource Management Jan Zientek, Senior Program Manager
(T) 973-228-3179 (F) 973-364-5261
zienteknjaes@cre.rutgers.edu


Master Gardener Helpline Helen Stack, President
(T) 973-228-2210 (F) 973-364-5261
http://essex.njaes.rutgers.edu/garden


Urban Gardening


4-H Youth Development – Roseland
(T) 973-228-3785 (F) 973-364-5261
essex4h@njaes.rutgers.edu


Family and Consumer Health Sciences New Brunswick Kathleen Morgan
(T) 732-932-5000 x604

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS

900 Bloomfield Ave, Verona, NJ 07044

(T) 973-226-8500 ~ (F) 973-226-7469


Please submit questions, concerns and complaints to:
notifications@essexcountynj.org


Director & County Engineer Sanjeev Varghese
(T) 973-226-8500 x2660 (F) 973-226-7469
svarghese@essexcountynj.org


Executive Assistant Lillian Malanga
(T) 973-226-8500 x2280
lmalanga@essexcountynj.org


A/Director Building & Grounds Frank Pascucci
(T) 973-226-8500 x2340 (F) 973-493-9572
fpascucci@essexcountynj.org


Housekeeping Frank Palma
Hall of Records – Room 117
(T) 973-621-5273 (F) 973-621-5963


Assistant County Engineer Dennis Sedaille
(T) 973-226-8500 x2670 (F) 973-226-7469
dsedaille@essexcountynj.org


Planning Board David Antonio
(T) 973-226-8500 x2580 (F) 973-226-7469
dantonio@essexcountynj.org


Construction Board of Appeals Nick Bonavita
Wage & Compliance Officer
(T) 973-226-8500 x2240 (F) 973-226-7469
nbonavita@essexcountynj.org


A/Director Division of Roads & Transportation Bill Clark
(T) 973-239-3366 x2380 (F) 973-239-7507
smacaluso@essexcountynj.org

Pothole Reporting Hotline
(T) 973-239-3366 x2220


A/Director Division of Mosquito Control William Clark
(T) 973-239-3366 x2390 (F) 973-239-8637
wclark@essexcountynj.org

ESSEX COUNTY JUDICIARY

(VCH) – 50 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102

(T) 973-693-5700

www.njcourtsonline.com

Essex County Assignment Judge Sallyanne Floria
VCH 618
(T) 973-776-9280 (F) 973-648-7368


Court Administrator Amy K. DePaul
VCH 514
(T) 973-776-9016 (F) 973-693-5721
Amy.depaul@judiciary.state.nj.us


Bail Unit (Finance Division)
VCH 118
(T) 973-776-9300 x55593 (F) 973-693-5969


Chancery Division-General Equity
212 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 973-776-9300 x56900 (F) 973-648-2146


Child Support
212 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 973-776-9300 x56900 (F) 973-693-6407


Civil Division (Customer Service)
HOR 201
(T) 973-776-9300


Criminal Division
VCH 912
(T) 973-776-9300 (F) 973-693-5985


Domestic Violence
Hotline – 800-799-7233
(T) 973-776-9300 x50749 (F) 973-693-6845


Family Division (Non-Dissolution Unit)
212 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102
(T) 973-776-9300 x57048 (F) 973-693-6683


General Family Intake
WJC 103
9737769300 (F) 973-693-6683


Juror Information
VCH Lobby – Rm. 150
(T) 973-776-9399 x56887 (F) 973-693-5895


LandLord Tenant Court
HOR 237
(T) 973-776-9300 x56894 (F) 973-693-6511


Matrimonial Division (Divorce Decree) For Marriage Certificates, call town where wed
212 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 – RM 1068
(T) 973-776-9300 x56889 (F) 973-693-6723


Divorce Decree Record Room
(T) 973-693-5561


Municipal Division
VCH 710
(T) 973-776-9300 x56889 (F) 973-693-5996


Tickets
(T) 973-733-4417 or (T) 973-733-4417


A/Ombudsman Brenda Carmichael
VCH 101
(T) 973-776-9300 x56886 (F) 973-693-5726


Probation Services Division
60 Evergreen Place, East Orange, NJ 07018
(T) 973-776-9300 (F) 9733-3953-3071


Probation (Child Support)
(T) 877-655-4371


Civil Division Manager Debra Dadic
Historic Courthouse 208D
(T) 973-776-9030 (F) 973-693-6556

OFFICE OF SHERIFF

50 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102

(T) 973-621-4105 ~ (F) 973-621-4066

http://www.essexsheriff.com
(T) 973-623-4200 (F) 973-414-1509


Essex County Sheriff & Coordinator of Emergency Management Armando B. Fontoura
VCH 204
(T) 973-621-4105 (F) 973-621-4066


Chief Warrant Officer John D. Dough
VCH 218
(T) 973-621-4171 (F) 973-621-4073


Undersheriff James Pitts
VCH 216-L
(T) 973-621-4134 (F) 973-621-4121


Undersheriff Jesus A. Padilla
VCH 214-A
(T) 973-621-4160 (F) 973-623-9599


Undersheriff – Field Operations Kevin Ryan
560 Northfield Avenue, West Orange 07052
(T) 973-324-9750 (F) 973-324-9759


Office of Emergency Management
560 Northfield Avenue, west Orange
(T) 973-324-9750 (F) 973-324-9759


Essex County Police & Patrol Division Captain Kevin Pascoal
115 Clifton Ave, Newark NJ 07104
(T) 973-268-4220 or (T) 973-268-4220 (F) 973-268-4210


K-9 Bomb Squad Unit Captain Michael Bettin
280 Brookside Drive, Millburn NJ 07041
(T) 9736214111-6214111 – -24/7 (F) 973-762-0927


Bureau of Narcotics Captain Michael Bettin
560 Northfield Avenue, West Orange 07052
(T) 973-324-9755 (F) 973-324-9759

OFFICE OF SURROGATE

Hall of Records – Room 206

(T) 973-621-4900 ~ (F) 973-621-2647

tstephens@surrogate.essexcountynj.org
http://essexsurrogate.com/

Essex County Surrogate Theodore N. Stephens, II
(T) 973-621-4900 (F) 973-621-2647
tstephens@surrogate.essexcountynj.org


Deputy Essex County Surrogate Natalynn Dunson-Harrison, Esq.
(T) 973-621-4903 (F) 973-621-2647
nharrison@surrogate.essexcountynj.org


Guardianships
(T) 973-621-4907

Adoptions

(T) 973-621-4909


Records
(T) 973-621-4937

OFFICE OF REGISTER OF DEEDS AND MORTGAGES

Hall of Records – Room 130

(T) 973-621-4960 ~ (F) 973-621-6114

info@essexregister.com
http://www.essexregister.com

Essex County Register Dana Rone
(T) 973-621-4960 x221 or (T) 973-621-4960 x221 (F) 973-621-6114


Deputy Register William Narvaez
(T) 973-621-4960 x231 (F) 973-621-6114

ESSEX COUNTY CLERK

Hall of Records – Room 247

http://www.essexclerk.com

County Clerk Christopher J. Durkin
(T) 973-621-4920 (F) 973-621-5178
nromano@essexclerk.com


Deputy County Clerk Anthony Jackson
(T) 973-621-4922


Election Services
(T) 973-621-4922 (F) 973-621-5178


Passport Services
Room 245
(T) 973-621-4920


Notary Public
Room 245
(T) 973-621-4920


Senior & County I.D. Cards
Room 245
(T) 973-621-4914


Construction Liens
Room 240
(T) 973-621-4449 (F) 973-621-4448


Trade Name Certificates
Room 240
(T) 973-621-4449 (F) 973-621-4448

OFFICE OF THE PROSECUTOR

Veterans Court House (VCH) – 3rd floor

(T) 973-621-4700 ~ (F) 973-621-4560

http://www.njecpo.org

Acting Prosecutor Carolyn A. Murray
3rd Floor
(T) 973-621-4700 or (T) 973-621-4700 (F) 973-242-4901


A/First Assistant Prosecutor Robert D Laurino
3rd Floor
(T) 973-621-4700 or (T) 973-621-4700 (F) 973-242-4901


Victim/Witness Advocacy Pamela McCauley
VCH – Room 300K
(T) 973-621-4707 (F) 973-621-6150


PTI (Pre-Trial Intervention)
VCH -Third Floor
(T) 973-621-4580 (F) 973-621-4759


PTI Expungement
VCH – Third Floor
(T) 973-621-4580 (F) 973-621-4759


Juvenile Unit
212 Washington Street Newark, NJ 07012 Room 96
(T) 973-621-5384 (F) 973-621-5383

NON ADMINISTRATION OFFICES AND BOARDS


A/Essex County Superintendent of Elections & County Commissioner of Registration Kathy V. Sumter
Hall of Records – Room 417A
(T) 973-621-5061 (F) 973-621-6464
K.Sumter@essexelections.net


Voter Registration Information
(T) 973-621-5030

ESSEX COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Hall of Records – Room 411

(T) 973-621-5679 or 973-621-5074 ~ (F) 973-621-2540


Clerk Linda Von Nessi


Commissioners
Room 411


Chairperson Beth O’Toole


Secretary Fran Adubato

Michael Carson

Lee B. Fisher

ESSEX COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

50 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 – Suite 5200

(T) 973-395-8525 ~ (F) 973-395-8481

http://www.essextaxboard.com

Administrator Joan Codey Durkin


Office Manager Kenya Kourkoulis


Commissioners


President Mary Devon O’Brien

Thomas J. Gartland

Everett Johnson

James R. Matarazzo

Catherine F. Willis

ESSEX COUNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY

27 Wright Way, Fairfield, NJ 07004

(T) 973-575-0952 ~ (F) 973-808-0528

http://ecianj.com/

A/Executive Director James Paganelli


Commissioners


Chair Steven C. Rother, Esq.


Vice Chair Eleonore Kessler Cohen, Esq.


Secretary Steven H. Klinghoffer

Ronald Brown

Cynthia Toro


Treasurer Gerry Spiesbach


http://www.flycdw.com Essex County Airport

ESSEX COUNTY UTILITIES AUTHORITY

The Leroy F. Smith Public Safety Building – 60 Nelson Place – 6th Floor Newark, NJ 07102

(T) 973-792-9060 ~ (F) 973-792-9066

www.ecuanj.com

A/Executive Director Elmer J. Hermann
(T) –E xt: 632


Solid Waste & Recycling Coordinator Nicholas Maddaloni
(T) –E xt: 638


Fiscal Officer Bethany O’Toole
(T) –E xt: 635


Commissioners


Chair Nicholas A. Grieco, Esq.


Vice -Chair Caren F. DeSouza


Secretary Victor A. Afanador


Treasurer Joseph Tyrell

Luis Stanzione

ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE

303 University Ave, Newark, NJ 07102

(T) 973-877-3000 ~ (F) 973-877-4465


President Dr. Gale E. Gibson
(T) 973-877-3068 or (T) 973-877-3068 (F) 973-877-4465


Board of Trustees


Chair Calvin W. Souder, Esq.


Vice Chair Elvin Esteves, Esq.

Michellene Davis, Esq.

Joseph Fiordaliso

Jeweline Grimes

Wesley J. jenkins, IV

Stacey LG Jennings

Rita J. Sallis

Joseph S. Zarra


Student Representative Elizabeth Santiago

ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE – WEST ESSEX

730 Bloomfield Ave, West Caldwell, NJ 07006

(T) 973-877-3175 ~ (F) 973-877-6590

ESSEX COUNTY POLICE ACADEMY

250 Grove Ave, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009

(T) 973-877-4350 ~ (F) 973-239-8842


Director Capt. (Ret.) Rocco Miscia
(T) 973-877-4350

ESSEX COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

LeRoy F. Smith, Jr. Public Safety Building 60 Nelson Place First Floor South Newark, NJ 07102

(T) 973-621-2750 ~ (F) 973-621-1603


Superintendent Joseph S. Zarra

ESSEX COUNTY VOCATIONAL – TECHNICAL SCHOOLS

LeRoy F. Smith, Jr. Public Safety Building, 60 Nelson Place, First Floor North, Newark, NJ 07102

(T) 973-412-2050 ~ (F) 973-242-3041

http://www.essextech.org

Interim Superintendent Frank A. Cocchiola, Jr.
(T) 973-412-2077
fcocchiola@essextech.org


Business Administrator / Board Secretary Anthony Abbaleo
aabbaleo@essextech.org


Board of Trustees


President Rev. Edward D. Leahy


Vice President Adrianne Davis

Salvatore Carnovale

Christopher D. James

Luis M. Lopez

LeeSandra Medina

Kevin J. Ryan

BLOOMFIELD TECH

209 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003

(T) 973-412-2206 ~ (F) 973-412-2096

http://www.essextech.org

Principal Eric Love
elove@essextech.org


Vice Principal Kristie M. Howard, Esq.
khoward@essextech.org

NORTH 13TH STREET CAMPUS

300 North 13th Street, Newark, NJ 07103

(T) 973-412-2203 ~ (F) 973-412-2098


Principal Mrs. Patricia Clark-Jeter
pjeter@essextech.org


Vice Principal Mr. Richard D. McNanna, Jr.
rmcnanna@essextech.org

NEWARK TECH CAMPUS

91 West Market Street
Newark, New Jersey 07103

(T) 973-412-2204 ~ (F) 973-412-2094

http://www.essextech.org

Principal Oge Denis,Jr.
odenis@essextech.org


Vice Principal Aiysha lngram Robinson
Arobinson@essextech.org

WEST CALDWELL VOCATIONAL- TECHNICAL SCHOOL

620 Passaic Avenue, West Caldwell, NJ 07006

(T) 973-412-2205 ~ (F) 973-412-2090


Principal John Dolan
(T) –2221
csingh@essextech.org


Vice Principal Ayisha Ingraham-Robinson
(T) –2251

ESSEX COUNTY MUNICIPALITIES

TOWNSHIP OF BELLEVILLE

152 Washington Ave, Belleville, NJ 07109

(T) 973-450-3300 ~ (F) 973-759-1631

KCAVANAUGH@BELLEVILLENJ.ORG
http://www.bellevillenj.org


Mayor Ray Kimble
(T) 973-450-3345 (F) 973-751-0700


Deputy Mayor/At-Large Kevin Kennedy
(T) 973-450-3302
Council
At-Large Joseph Longo
(T) 973-450-3302
1st Ward Marie Strumolo Burke
(T) 973-450-3302
2nd Ward Steven J. Rovell
(T) 973-450-3302
3rd Ward Vincent Cozzarelli
(T) 973-450-3302
4th Ward Dr. John P. Notari
(T) 973-450-3302


A/Township Manager Kevin M. Espositio
(T) 973-450-3322 (F) 973-759-8022
Township Clerk Kelly Cavanagh
(T) 973-450-3310 (F) 973-759-1631

TOWNSHIP OF BLOOMFIELD

Municipal Plaza, Bloomfield, NJ 07003

(T) 973-680-4000 ~ (F) 973-680-0134

TWPCLERK@BLOOMFIELDTWP.COM
http://www.bloomfieldtwpnj.com/

Mayor Michael J. Venezia
(T) 973-680-4077 or (T) 973-680-4077 (F) 973-680-4040
mvenezia@bloomfieldtwpnj.com


Council


At Large

Wartyna Davis
(T) 973-680-4077 (F) 973-680-4040
wdavis@bloomfieldtwpnj.com

Joseph Lopez
or (F) 973-680-4040
jlopez@onebox.com

Carlos Pomares
or (F) 973-680-4040
cpomares@bloomfieldtwpnj.com


1st Ward Elias N. Chalet
Room 209
(T) 973-680-4077 (F) 973-680-4040
echalet@bloomfieldtwpnj.com


2nd Ward Nicholas Joanow
Room 209
(T) 973-680-4077 (F) 973-680-4040
njoanow@bloomfieldtwpnj.com


3rd Ward Carlos Bernard
Room 209
(T) 973-680-4077 (F) 973-680-4040
cbernard@bloomfieldtwpnj.com


Township Administrator Ted Ehrenburg
(T) 973-680-4006 (F) 973-680-0134
twpadm@bloomfieldtwpnj.com


Township Clerk Louise M. Palagano
(T) 973-680-4015 (F) 973-680-0048
twpclerk@bloomfieldtwpnj.com

BOROUGH OF CALDWELL

1 Provost Square, Caldwell, NJ 07006

(T) 973-226-6100 ~ (F) 973-403-1355

PCARELLI@CALDWELLNJ.COM
http://www.caldwell-nj.com


Mayor Ann Dassing
adassing@caldwell-nj.com


Council President Thomas O’Donnell
tOdonnell@caldwell-nj.com

Kris Brown
kbrown@caldwell-nj.com

Pasquale Capozzoli
pcapozzoli@caldwell-nj.com

John Cascarano
jcascarano@caldwell-nj.com

Richard W. Hauser
rhauser@caldwell-nj.com

Edward W. Durkin, Jr.
edurkin@caldwell-nj.com


Administrator Paul M. Carelli
(T) 973-403-4634 (F) 973-403-1355
pcarelli@caldwell-nj.com


Deputy Clerk Lisa ONeill
(T) 973-403-4638
loneill@caldwell-nj.com

TOWNSHIP OF CEDAR GROVE

525 Pompton Ave, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009

(T) 973-239-1410 ~ (F) 973-239-1009

TOWNCLERK@CEDARGROVENJ.ORG
http://www.cedargrovenj.org

Mayor E. Romeo Longo
(T) 973-239-1410 x235
longo@cedargrovenj.org


Deputy Mayor Joseph Chiusolo
(T) 973-239-1410 x237
chiusolo@cedargrovenj.org


Council

Robert OToole
(T) 973-239-1410 x238
otoole@cedargrovenj.org

Peter Tanella
(T) 973-239-1410 x236
tanella@cedargrovenj.org

John Zunic
(T) 973-239-1410 x239
zunic@cedargrovenj.org


Manager Thomas Tucci
(T) 973-239-1410 x201 (F) 973-239-1009
townmanager@cedargrovenj.org


Clerk Kathleen R. Stutz
(T) 973-239-1410 x203 (F) 973-239-1009
townclerk@cedargrovenj.org

CITY OF EAST ORANGE

44 City Hall Plaza, East Orange, NJ07019

(T) 973-266-5100 ~ (F) 973-414-0280

CITYADMIN@CVI.EAST-ORANGE.NJ.US
http://www.eastorange-nj.org/

Mayor Lester E. Taylor
(T) 973-266-5151 (F) 973-266-5135
Lester.Taylor@eastorange-nj.gov


Council


Council Chair Quilla E. Talmadge
(T) 973-266-5120 (F) 973-672-9429
quilla@ci.east-orange.nj.us


First Ward

Andrea D. McPhatter
AndreaM@ci.east-orange.nj.us

Christopher James
Christopher.James@eastorange-nj.gov


Second Ward

Jacquelyn E. Johnson
jackie@ci.east-orange.nj.us

Romal Bullock
romal@ci.east-orange.nj.us


Third Ward

Theodore R. Green
ted@ci.east-orange.nj.us


Fourth Ward

Sharon Fields
SharonF@ci.east-orange.nj.us

Tyshammie Cooper


Fifth Ward

Lonnie P. Hughes
lonnie@ci.east-orange.nj.us

Alicia E. Holman
alicia@east-orange.nj.us


A/Administrator Michele Ralph-Rawls
(T) 201-509-2191 (F) 973-675-5090


Clerk Cynthia Brown
(T) 973-266-5110 (F) 973-414-0280
cynthiab@ci.east-orange.nj.us

BOROUGH OF ESSEX FELLS

255 Roseland Ave, PO Box 38, Essex Fells, NJ 07021

(T) 973-226-3400 ~ (F) 973-228-4439

CLERK@ESSEXFELLSBORO.COM
http://www.essexfellsboro.com/

Mayor Edward P. Abbot
(T) 973-226-3400
Mayor@essexfellsboro.com


Council President Patricia Wahl
(T) 973-226-3400
PWahl@essexfellsboro.com


Councilman Edward Davis
(T) 973-226-3400
Edavis@essexfellsboro.com


Councilman Greg Hindy
(T) 973-226-3400
Gpeck@essexfellsboro.com


Councilman John King
(T) 973-226-3400
jking@essexfellsboro.com


Councilman Glen W Koehling
gkoechling@essexfellsboro.com


Councilman William Sullivan
(T) 973-226-3400
WSullivan@essexfellsboro.com


Administrator/Clerk Francine Paserchia
(T) 973-226-3400 (F) 973-228-4439
clerk@essexfellsboro.com

TOWNSHIP OF FAIRFIELD

230 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004

(T) 973-882-2700 ~ (F) 973-882-0365

DCAFONE@FAIRFIELD.COM
http://www.fairfieldnj.org/

Mayor James W. Gasparani
(T) 973-882-1079
jgasparini@fairfield.com


Council


Council President Thomas Morgan
tmorgan@fairfieldnj.org

Joseph Cifelli
jcifelli@fairfieldnj.org

John LaForgia
jlaforgia@fairfieldnj.org

Michael McGlynn
mmcglynn@fairfieldnj.org


Township Manager/Business Administrator Joseph Catenaro
(T) 973-882-2705 (F) 973-882-1079
jcatenaro@fairfieldnj.org


Clerk Denise Cafone
(T) 973-883-4902 x1 (F) 973-882-0365
dcafone@fairfieldnj.org

BOROUGH OF GLEN RIDGE

825 Bloomfield Ave, PO Box 66, Glen Ridge,NJ 07028

(T) 973-748-8400 ~ (F) 973-748-3926

MJROHAL@GLENRIDGE.ORG
http://www.glenridgenj.org/

Mayor Peter A. Hughes
mjrohal@glenridge.org


Council


Council President David Lefkovits

Arthur D. Dawson

Paul A. Lisovicz

Daniel Murphy

Stuart K. Patrick

Jeffrey Theodorou


Borough Administrator/Clerk Michael J. Rohal
(T) 973-748-8400 x226 (F) 973-748-3926
mjrohal@glenridgenj.org


Deputy Administrator Michael Zichelli
(T) 973-748-8400 x235
mpzichelli@dlenridgenj.org

TOWNSHIP OF IRVINGTON

Civic Square, Irvington, NJ 07111

(T) 973-399-8111 ~ (F) 973-372-6048

IRVINGTONTOWNCLERK@HOTMAIL.COM
http://www.irvington.net/

Mayor Tony Vauss


Council


President (At-Large) Charnette Frederic


1st V.P. Renee C. Burgess (At-Large)


2nd V.P. Sandra R. Jones (South Ward)


At-Large October Hudley


North Ward David Lyons


East Ward Paul J. Inman


West Ward Vernal C. Cox, Sr.


Township Administrator Musa Malak
(T) 973-399-6621 (F) 973-399-6766


Clerk Harold E. Weiner
(T) 973-399-6797 (F) 973-372-6048
irvingtontownclerk@hotmail.com

TOWNSHIP OF LIVINGSTON

357 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston NJ 07039

(T) 973-992-5000 ~ (F) 973-992-7531

http://www.livingstonnj.org

Mayor Michael M Silverman
msilverman@livingstonnj.org


Deputy Mayor Alfred M. Anthony
aanthony@livingstonnj.org


Council

Edward Meinhardt
emeinhardt@livingstonnj.org

Ruffino “Rudy” Fernandez, Jr.
rfernandez@livingstonnj.org

Shawn R. Klein
SKlein@livingstonnj.org


Town Manager Michele E. Meade
(T) 973-535-7973 (F) 973-535-7967


Clerk Glenn R. Turtletaub
(T) 973-535-7966 (F) 973-535-7967

TOWNSHIP OF MAPLEWOOD

574 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040

(T) 973-762-8120 ~ (F) 973-762-1934

TWPCLERK@TWP.MAPLEWOOD.NJ.US
http://www.twp.maplewood.nj.us/

Mayor Victor DeLuca
(T) 973-762-7170
v.deluca@twp.maplewood.nj.us


Committee


Deputy Mayor Kathleen M Leventhal
(T) 973-378-9897
k.leventhal@twp.maplewood.nj.us

India Larrier
ilarrier@twp.maplewood.nj.us

Marlon K. Brownlee
(T) 973-996-8188
mbrownlee@twp.maplewood.nj.us

Gerard W. Ryan
jryan @twp.maplewood.nj.us


Township Business Administrator Joseph Manning
(T) 973-762-8120 (F) 973-762-3645


Clerk Elizabeth J. Fritzen
(T) 973-762-8120 x2100 (F) 973-762-1934
twpclerk@twp.maplewood.nj.us

TOWNSHIP OF MILLBURN

375 Millburn Ave, Millburn, NJ 07041

(T) 973-564-7073 ~ (F) 973-564-7468

TOWNCLERK@MILLBURNTWP.ORG
http://www.twp.millburn.nj.us/

Mayor Robert J. Tillotson
rtillotson@millburntwp.org


Deputy Mayor W. Theodore Bourke
t_bourke@millburntwp.org


Committee

Cheryl Burstein
c_burstein@millburntwp.org

Sandy Haimoff
shaimoff@millburntwp.org

Ian J. Mount
imount@millburntwp.org


Administrator Timothy P. Gordon
(T) 973-564-7075 (F) 973-564-7468
administrator@millburntwp.org


Assistant Administrator Alexander W McDonald
(T) 973-564-7072
administrator@millburntwp.org


Clerk Christine Gatti
(T) 973-564-7073 (F) 973-564-7468
townclerk@millburntwp.org


Assistant Clerk Megan Patrick
(T) 973-564-7073 (F) 973-564-7468
townclerk@millburntwp.org

TOWNSHIP OF MONTCLAIR

205 Claremont Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042

(T) 973-744-1400 ~ (F) 973-509-0874

LWANAT@MONTCLAIRNJUSA.ORG
http://www.montclairnjusa.org
Non-Partisan Election – 4 YEAR TERMS


Mayor Robert D. Jackson
(T) 973-509-4928
rjackson@montclairnjusa.org


Deputy Mayor Robert J. Russo, At-Large
(T) 973-509-4929
rrusso@montclairnjusa.org


Council


At Large Rich McMahon
(T) 973-509-4929
rmcmahon@montclairnjusa.org


1st Ward William L. Hurlock
(T) 973-509-4931
whurlock@montclairnjusa.org


2nd Ward Robin Schlager
(T) 973-509-4931
robinschlager@montclairnjusa.org


3rd Ward Sean Spiller
(T) 973-509-4931
sspiller@montclairnjusa.org


4th Ward Renee E. Baskerville, MD
(T) 973-509-2658
rbaskerville@montclairnjusa.org


Township Manager Timothy F. Stafford, Esq.
(T) 973-509-4926 (F) 973-509-1030
townshipmanager@montclairnjusa.org


Clerk Linda S. Wanat
(T) 973-509-4900 (F) 973-509-0874
lwanat@montclairnjusa.org

CITY OF NEWARK

920 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102

(T) 973-733-6400 ~ (F) 973-733-5352

http://www.ci.newark.nj.us/

Mayor Ras Baraka
(T) 973-733-6400


Council


President Mildred Crump
crumpm@ci.newark.nj.us


At Large


At-Large Eddie Osborne
(T) 973-733-3794
osbornee@ci.newark.nj.us


At-Large Luis A. Quintana
(T) 973-733-5882
quintanal@ci.newark.nj.us

Carlos M. Gonzalez
(T) 973-733-6425
gonzalezc@ci.newark.nj.us


Central Ward Gayle Chaneyfield-Jenkins
(T) 973-733-5870
jenkinsg@ci.newark.nj.us


East Ward Augusto Amador
(T) 973-733-3665
amadora@ci.newark.nj.us


North Ward Anibal Ramos, Jr.
(T) 973-733-5136
ramose@ci.newark.nj.us


South Ward John Sharp James
(T) 973-733-3753
jamesj@ci.newark.nj.us


West Ward Joe McCallum
(T) 973-733-6427
mccallumj@ci.newark.nj.us


Assistant Business Administrator Michael X. Greene
(T) 973-733-3780 (F) 973-733-3769


City Clerk Robert P. Marasco
(T) 973-733-3844 (F) 973-733-3725

BOROUGH OF NORTH CALDWELL

Gould Ave, North Caldwell, NJ 07006

(T) 973-228-6410 ~ (F) 973-228-2914

NCCLERK@OPTONLINE.NET
http://www.northcaldwell.org/

Mayor Joseph H. Alessi
(T) 973-571-9227 (F) 9732-2329-7120
mayoralessi@northcaldwell.org


Council


President Cynthia Santomauro
(T) 201-488-1030 (F) 201-488-7313
csantomauro@northcaldwell.ore

Frank Astorino
(T) 973-575-1403
fastorino@nortghcaldwell.org

John Chiaia
(T) 201-292-4616 or (T) 201-292-4616
jchiaia@northcaldwell.org

Robert Kessler
(T) 973-983-5730
bKessler@NorthCaldwell.org

Joshua Raymond
(T) 973-243-8600
jraymond@northcaldwell.org

Arthur Rees
(T) 973-226-3334 (F) arees@northcaldw-es@northcaldwell-.org
cdseq@yahoo.com


Administrator Mel Levine
(T) 973-228-6016 (F) 973-228-2914
ncadmin@northcaldwell.org


Clerk Nancy A. Pravata
(T) 973-228-6410 x100 (F) 973-228-2914
ncclerk@optonline.net

TOWNSHIP OF NUTLEY

1 Kennedy Drive, Nutley, NJ 07110

(T) 973-284-4901 ~ (F) 973-284-4951

TOWNCLERK@NUTLEYNJ.ORG
http://www.nutleynj.org/

Mayor Alphonse Petracco
mayorpetracco@nutleynj.org


Commission

Thomas J. Evans

Steven Rogers

Dr. Joseph P. Scarpelli

Mauro Tucci


Clerk Evelyn Rosario-Garcia
(T) 973-284-4955 (F) 973-284-4901
townclerk@nutleynj.org

CITY OF ORANGE

29 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050

(T) 973-266-4000 ~ (F) 973-672-6643

CITYCLERK1@CI.ORANGE.NJ.US
http://www.ci.orange.nj.us/

Mayor Dwayne D. Warren, Esq.
(T) 973-266-4005
Esq-dwarren@ci.orange.nj.us


Council


President Donna K. Williams – At-Large
(T) 973-609-9355
donnakwilliams@ci.orange.nj.us


At-Large Elroy A. Corbitt
(T) 973-953-0365
ecorbitt@ci.orange.nj.us


At-Large April Gaunt-Butler
(T) 973-380-4702
agbutler@ci.orange.nj.us


North Ward Tency A. Eason
(T) 97-65-7439
easontaeason@aol.com


South Ward Jane Summers-Johnson
(T) 973-699-5230


East Ward Kerry Coley
(T) 862-438-4722


West Ward Harold Johnson
(T) 973-266-4088
hjohnson@ci.orange.nj.us


Business Administrator John Mason
(T) 973-266-4010 (F) 973-672-2383
jmason@ci.orange.nj.us


Clerk Dwight Mitchell, RMC
(T) 973-266-4025 (F) 973-672-2383
cityclerk1@ci.orange.nj.us

BOROUGH OF ROSELAND

19 Harrison Ave, Roseland, NJ 07066

(T) 973-226-8080 ~ (F) 973-403-0978

http://www.roselandnj.org/

Administrator Maureen Chumacas
(T) 973-403-6884


Mayor John Duthie
(T) 973-403-6022 (F) 973-403-0978
jduthie@roselandnj.org


Council


President Mark Vidovch

David B. Jacobs

Richard N. Leonard

Peter Smith

Michele Tolli

Thomas Tsilionis


Clerk Jock Watkins
(T) 973-403-6023 (F) 973-403-0978

TOWNSHIP OF SOUTH ORANGE VILLAGE

101 South Orange Ave, South Orange, NJ 07079

(T) 973-378-7715 ~ (F) 973-761-4357

RKLINE@SOUTHORANGE.ORG
http://www.southorange.org

Board of Trustees


President Alek Torpey
To9rpey@southorange.org

Walter Clarke

Sheena Collum

Deborah Davis Ford

Howard Levison

Mark Rosner

Steve Schnall


Business Administrator Barry R. Lewis, Jr.
(T) 973-378-7719 (F) 973-761-4357


A/Clerk Shinnel Smith
(T) 973-378-7719 (F) 973-761-4357
rkline@southorange.org

TOWNSHIP OF VERONA

600 Bloomfield Ave, Verona, NJ 07044

(T) 973-239-3220 ~ (F) 973-857-8551

http://www.veronanj.org/

Mayor Robert Manley
rmanley@veronanj.org


Deputy Mayor Jay Sniatkowski
jusnaitkowski@veronanj.org


Council

Michael Nochimson
mnochimson@veronanj.org

Kevin Ryan
kryan@veronanj.org

Frank Sapienza
fsapienza@veronanj.org


Township Manager Joseph A. Martin
(T) 973-857-4767 (F) 973-857-4270
jmartin@veronanj.org


A/Clerk Sue Neale
(T) 973-239-3220 (F) 973-857-8551

TOWNSHIP OF WEST CALDWELL

30 Clinton Road, West Caldwell, NJ 07006

(T) 973-226-2300 ~ (F) 973-226-2396

CLERK@WESTCALDWELL.COM
http://www.westcaldwell.com/

Mayor Joseph Tempesta, Jr.


Council

Joseph P. Cecere

Michael Docteroff

Stanley W. Hladik

Thomas OHearn

Kathy Canale

Stephen P. Wolsky


Business Administrator Adam Brewer
(T) 973-226-2300 (F) 973-226-2396

TOWNSHIP OF WEST ORANGE

66 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052

(T) 973-325-4155 ~ (F) 973-731-1196

COUNCIL@WESTORANGE.ORG
http://www.westorange.org/

Mayor Robert Parisi
mayor@westorange.org


Council
Council@westorange.org


President Jerry Guarino

Victor Cirilo

Joseph Krakoviak

Susan McCartney

Patty Spango


Business Administrator John Sayers
(T) 973-325-4050 (F) 973-736-8380


Clerk Karen Carnevale
(T) 973-325-4155 (F) 973-731-1196

NEW JERSEY STATE LEGISLATIVE OFFICES

State House, CN-098, Trenton, NJ 08625


Speaker of the General Assembly Sheila Y. Oliver (D)
(T) 973-395-1166 or (T) 973-395-1166 (F) 973-395-1724
aswoliver@njleg.org


Clerk Dana M. Burley
(T) 609-292-5135 (F) 609-984-3627


Assembly Majority Leader Louis D. Greenwald
(T) 856-435-1247
asmgreenwald@njleg.org


Executive Director, Assembly Majority William J. Caruso
(T) 609-292-7065 (F) 609-695-2795
wcaruso@njleg.org


Assembly Minority Leader


Executive Director, Assembly Minority Richard Wright
(T) 609-292-5339 (F) 609-633-9806


Senate President Stephen M. Sweeny (D)
(T) 856-251-9801 (F) 856-251-9752
sensweeney@njleg.org


Senate President Pro Tempore Nia H. Gill
(T) 973-509-0388 (F) 973-509-9241
sengill@njleg.org


Senate Democratic Majority Leader Loretta Weinberg (D)
(T) 201-928-0100 (F) 201-928-0406


Senate Majority Whip Sandra B. Cunningham (D)
(T) 201-451-5100 (F) 201-451-0867


Executive Director, Senate Democratic Office Andrew Hendry
(T) 609-292-5215 (F) 609-633-7254


Republican Senate Minority Leader Thomas H. Kean, Jr. (D)
(T) 908-232-3673 (F) 908-232-3345


Executive Director, Senate Republican Office James Harkness
(T) 609-292-5199 (F) 609-984-8148

OFFICE OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES

State House, CN-068, Trenton, NJ 08625

(T) 609-292-6395 or 609-292-4840

http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

DISTRICT 21


Morris County: Chatham Borough, Harding, Long Hill, Madison


Somerset County: Warren Twp., Watchung


Union County: Berkeley Heights, Cranford, Garwood, Mountainside, New Providence, Roselle Park, Springfield, Summit, Westfield


Senator Thomas Kean Jr.
203 Elm Street Westfield, NJ 07090
(T) 908-232-3673 (F) 908-232-3345
senkean@njleg.org


Assemblywoman Nancy Munoz
57 Union Place Suite310, Summit, NJ 07901
(T) 908-918-0414 (F) 908-918-0275


Assemblyman John M. Bramnick
251 N Ave West, 2nd fl, Westfield, NJ 07090
(T) 908-232-2073 (F) 908-232-2741

DISTRICT 27


Essex County: Caldwell, Essex Fells, Fairfield, Livingston, Maplewood, Newark (part of West Ward), North Caldwell, Orange, Roseland, South Orange, West Caldwell, West Orange


Senator Richard J. Codey
66 W. Mt. Pleasant Ave, West Orange, NJ 07052
(T) 973-5–535–3017 (F) 973-731-0647


Assemblywoman Mila M. Jasey
511 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ, 07040
(T) 973-762-5676 (F) 9737-7621-6118


Assemblyman John F. McKeon
4 Sloan Street, South Orange, NJ 07079
(T) 973-377-1606 (F) 973-275-1480

DISTRICT 28


Essex County: Belleville, Bloomfield, Irvington, Newark (most of West & South Wards; part of North & Central Wards)


Senator Ronald L. Rice
1044 South Orange Ave. Newark, NJ 07106
(T) 973-371-5665 (F) 973-371-6738


Assemblyman Ralph Caputo
148-52 Franklin Avenue, Belleville NJ 07109
(T) 973-450-0484 (F) 973-450-0487
asmcaputo.njlrg.org


Assemblywoman Cleopatra G. Tucker
400 Lyons Avenue
(T) 973-926-4320 (F) 973-926-5736

DISTRICT 29


Essex County: Newark (All of East Ward; part of North, South & Central Wards)


Union County: Hillside


Senator M. Teresa Ruiz
166 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark NJ 07104
(T) 973-484-1000 (F) 973-484-1008
senruiz@njleg.org


Assemblyman Eliana Pintor-Marin
73-75 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07104
(T) 973-589-0713 (F) 973-589-0716
epintormarin@njleg.org


Assemblywoman L. Grace Spencer, Esq.
223 Hawthorne Ave., Newark NJ 07112
(T) 973-624-1730 (F) 973-624-5045

DISTRICT 34


Essex County: East Orange, Orange, Montclair / Passaic County: Clifton


Senator Nia H. Gill
425 Bloomfield Avenue, 2nd Floor, Montclair, NJ 07042
(T) 973-509-0388 (F) 973-509-9241
sengill@njleg.org


Assemblyman Thomas P. Giblin
1333 Broad Street Clifton, NJ 07104
(T) 973-779-3125 (F) 973-779-3156
asmgiblin@njleg.org


Assemblywoman Sheila Y. Oliver
15-33 Halstead St. East Orange, NJ 07018
(T) 973-395-1166 (F) 973-395-1724


Essex County: Nutley


Bergen County: Carlstadt, East Rutherford, Garfield, Lyndhurst, Moonachie, North Arlington, Rutherford, Wallington, Wood-Ridge


Passaic County: Passaic


Senator Paul A. Sarlo
207 Hackensack Street, Wood-Ridge. NJ 07075
(T) 201-804-8118 (F) 201-804-8644
sensarlo@njleg.org


Assemblyman Marilyn Caride
613 Bergen Blvd, Ridgefield, NJ 07657
(T) 201-943-0615
asrcaputo@njleg.org


Assemblyman Gary S. Schaer
1 Howe Avenue, Suite 302, Passaic, NJ 07055
(T) 973-249-3665 or (T) 973-249-3665
asmschaer@njleg,org

DISTRICT 40


Essex County: Cedar Grove


Bergen County: Franklin Lakes, Mahwah, Midland Park, Oakland, Ridgewood, Wyckoff


Passaic County: Little Falls, Ringwood, Wanaque, Wayne


Senator Kevin J. OToole
155 Rte 46W – Suite 108, Wayne NJ 07470
(T) 973-237-1360 (F) 973-237-1364


Assemblyman David C. Russo
22 Paterson Ave. Midland Park, NJ 07432
(T) 201-444-9719 (F) 973-237-1337


Assemblyman Scott T. Rumana
22 Paterson Avenue, Midland Park, NJ 07432
(T) 973-237-1360

OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR

State House P.O. Box 001, Trenton, NJ, 08625

(T) 609-292-6000

http://www.state.nj.us

Governor Chris Christie
P.O. Box 001, Trenton, NJ 08625
(T) 609-292-6000


North Jersey Essex County Office of the Governor
153 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ, 07102
(T) 973-648-2640

FEDERAL OFFICES

State House, CN-99, Trenton, NJ 08625


United States Senator Cory A. Booker
1-RC Russell Senate Office Building
(T) 202-224-3224 (F) 202-224-7981


United States Senator – State Office Cory A. Booker
1 Gateway Center-23rd Floor, Newark, NJ 07102-5257
(T) 973-639-8700 (F) 973-639-8700


United States Senator Robert J. Menendez
502 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510
(T) 202-224-4744 (F) 202-228-2197


United States Senator – State Office Robert J. Menendez
One Gateway Center 11th Floor, Newark, NJ 07102-5257
(T) 973-645-3030 (F) 973-645-0502

UNITED STATES CONGRESS

United States Congressmen Who Represent Essex County Municipalities


US Congress District 7 Leonard Lance
114 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20515
(T) 202-225-5361 (F) 202-225-9460


US Congress District 7 – State Office Leonard Lance
425 North Avenue East, Westfield NJ 07090
(T) 908-518-7733 (F) 908-518-7751


US Congress District 8 – State Office William J. Pascrell
1722 Longworth Office Building, Washington, DC 20510
(T) 202-225-5751 (F) 202-225-5782


US Congress District 8 – State Office William J. Pascrell
200 Federal Plaza. Suite 500. Paterson, NJ 07432
(T) 973-523-5152 (F) 973-523-0637


US Congress District 10 Donald M. Payne, Jr.
2209 Rayburn House Building, Washington, DC 20510
(T) 202-225-3436 (F) 202-225-4160


US Congress District 10 – State Office 1 Donald M. Payne, Jr.
333 North Broad Street Elizabeth, NJ 07208
(T) 908-629-0222 (F) 908-629-0221


US Congress District 10 – State Office 2 Donald M. Payne, Jr.
LeRoy F. Smith , Jr. Public Safety Building, 60 West Market Street, Newark NJ 07103 – 14th Floor
(T) 973-645-3213 (F) 973-645-5902


US Congress District 11 Rodney P. Frelinghysen
2442 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC 20510
(T) 202-225-5034 (F) 202-225-3186


US Congress District 11 – State Office Rodney P. Frelinghysen
30 Schuyler Place – 2nd Floor, Morristown, NJ 07960
(T) 973-984-0711 (F) 973-292-1569


US Congress District 13 Albio Sires
2238 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC 20510
(T) 202-225-7919 (F) 202-226-0792


US Congress District 13 – State Office Albio Sires
911 Bergen Ave. Jersey City, NJ 07306
(T) 201-222-2828 (F) 201-222-0188


Notice: Undefined variable: english_flag_choice in /home/essex/public_html/wp-content/plugins/google-language-translator/google-language-translator.php on line 372

Notice: Undefined variable: lang_attribute in /home/essex/public_html/wp-content/plugins/google-language-translator/google-language-translator.php on line 385